KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Darlehensforderung

English translation: claim arising from a loan agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darlehensforderung
English translation:claim arising from a loan agreement
Entered by: Tom Bodine

16:26 Feb 4, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / loan
German term or phrase: Darlehensforderung
Clause of a contract entitled: Aufrechnungsvereinbarung

Der Alleingesellschafter hat mit Beschluss vom [date] die Leistung eines Emissionsagio außerhalb des Stammkapitals in die freie Kapitalrücklage der [company] und deren Verrechnung mit nachfolgender Darlehensforderung beschlossen.

I want to say simply "loan claim".
Tom Bodine
United States
claim arising from a loan agreement
Explanation:
...(from a loan relationship)
or a bank's claim under a loan agreement
Selected response from:

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6loan receivable
Randall Nall
4claim arising from a loan agreementxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim arising from a loan agreement


Explanation:
...(from a loan relationship)
or a bank's claim under a loan agreement

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loan receivable


Explanation:
You’ll find this term in some respectable translation examples here:

http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/loan rec...

It’s also listed in Schäfer’s Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Randall Nall
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus
3 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
31 mins

agree  Bruce Campbell
56 mins

agree  milinad
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Oberholzer
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs