KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Datenmoloch

English translation: data juggernaut


12:24 Feb 5, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial markets report
German term or phrase: Datenmoloch
The ECB's forthcoming loan level data initiative (LLDI), whereby data will have to be provided on 1300 ABS bonds is being referred to as a "Datenmoloch". Whilst I understand what is stated, I am not sure how to best tranlate it.

Many thanks in advance
Caitriona
Caitriona O'Callanain
English translation:data juggernaut
Explanation:
Though not exclusively negative in meaning like the German, this term can be used as a rough equivalent.

(“data Behemoth” might also be a possibility, although it doesn’t get quite as many google hits.
Selected response from:

Randall Nall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data juggernaut
Randall Nall
3 +1data Moloch
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data juggernaut


Explanation:
Though not exclusively negative in meaning like the German, this term can be used as a rough equivalent.

(“data Behemoth” might also be a possibility, although it doesn’t get quite as many google hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • The question now is whether anything can derail the Facebook juggernaut. Periodically, the company’s faced user revolts over privacy issues

    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/7.30/content/2011/s3275115.htm
Randall Nall
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: love it!!
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data Moloch


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with it.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it does not strike me as a comprehensible phrase
43 mins
  -> You do surprise me! But thanks anyway.

agree  Nicole Schnell: A moloch is a moloch.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nicole.