KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

satzungsmäßig

English translation: in accordance with the statutes/articles of association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:satzungsmäßig
English translation:in accordance with the statutes/articles of association
Entered by: philgoddard

21:21 Feb 5, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: satzungsmäßig
From a bank memo on insider trading:

Der (Werpapier-)Kurs kann insbesondere durch die Kenntnis folgender Maßnahmen beeinflusst werden:
o Kapitalmaßnahmen (incl. Kapitalbeschaffung);
o Abschluß eines Beherrschungs- oder Gewinnabführungsvertrages;
o Übernahme- oder Abfindungsangebot;
o Eingliederung, Outsourcing, Umwandlung, Splitting oder andere wesentliche strukturelle Veränderungen;
o Verschmelzungsverträge;
o Veräußerung von *satzungsmäßigen* Kerngeschäftsfeldern
Jon Fedler
[leave it out]
Explanation:
Yes, it does mean "as defined in the company's statutes", but I don't think we'd say this in English. It just means disposals of core businesses.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specified in the articles of associationpj-ffm
4 +1[leave it out]philgoddard
4 +1in accordance with the articles of association
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4alienation or disposition of X, in line with (or in compliance with) the statuesEllen Kraus
4statutoryxxxtrsk2000


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with the articles of association


Explanation:
same as satzungsgemäß - so: in accordance with <whatever you want to use for Satzung>

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus
7 hrs

agree  Sanni Kruger: seems to me as the most fitting translation
9 hrs

disagree  pj-ffm: See my comments below; "in accordance with" would imply that it is the sale process that is specified in the Satzung and being accorded with, which would be "Satzungsmässige Veräusserung von Kerngeschäftsfeldern".
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[leave it out]


Explanation:
Yes, it does mean "as defined in the company's statutes", but I don't think we'd say this in English. It just means disposals of core businesses.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: core businesses / core lines of business
21 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienation or disposition of X, in line with (or in compliance with) the statues


Explanation:
I´ d suggest (satzungsgemäße Veräußerung )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2012-02-05 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statuTes of course, sorry.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified in the articles of association


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that the Satzung specifies what the purpose of the business is and how it shall be conducted, the way I read this is:

"the sale/disposal of core businesses (as) specified in the articles of association"

"in accordance with" implies that it is the sale process itself that is detailed in the Satzung and the sale is conducted in accordance with this. If this were the case, I would expect "Satzungsmässige Veräusserung von Kerngeschäftsfeldern" rather than "Veräußerung von satzungsmäßigen Kerngeschäftsfeldern".

pj-ffm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDFTS
8 hrs