KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Umlaufintensität

English translation: current assets to total assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufintensität
English translation:current assets to total assets
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:37 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / finance
German term or phrase: Umlaufintensität
context: ratio analysis

This is calculated as current assets divided by total assets.
I'm not familiar with this one, I know it's not the current ratio (also referred to as liquidity ratio), and
the only translation I have found on the web so far is "circulation intensity." I just don't think that's right.
I also have another ratio, but will post it separately.

Can anyone help?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Ratio of current assets to total assets
Explanation:
I'm not a financial expert, but here's what I found.

UMLAUFINTENSITÄT
Diese Kennzahl beschreibt das Verhältnis des Umlaufvermögen zur Bilanzsumme.

Ratio of current assets to total assets
This key ratio describes the relationship between current assets and the balance sheet total.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 01:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can determine, we don\'t have a single word to express it. But here\'s the common abbreviation.

CATA = ratio of current assets to total assets;

http://www.ex.ac.uk/sobe/Research/DiscussionPapersAccFin/Acc...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, this is probably the best solution in this case, and as Ralf suggested, without "ratio of." I would also like to thank Eva for her suggestion; I did consider that option, but I want to use something that will make it very clear we're not talking about the quick ratio or the current ratio.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ratio of current assets to total assets
Kim Metzger
3current asset ratio
Eva Blanar
4 -1rotating intensity
swisstell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rotating intensity


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://www.bankstudent.de/download4/ba3.htm
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: The reference given is in German only - "rotation" is wrong in an accounting context
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ratio of current assets to total assets


Explanation:
I'm not a financial expert, but here's what I found.

UMLAUFINTENSITÄT
Diese Kennzahl beschreibt das Verhältnis des Umlaufvermögen zur Bilanzsumme.

Ratio of current assets to total assets
This key ratio describes the relationship between current assets and the balance sheet total.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 01:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can determine, we don\'t have a single word to express it. But here\'s the common abbreviation.

CATA = ratio of current assets to total assets;

http://www.ex.ac.uk/sobe/Research/DiscussionPapersAccFin/Acc...



    Reference: http://investor.dis.ag/static/dis/investor/de/shares/glossar...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, this is probably the best solution in this case, and as Ralf suggested, without "ratio of." I would also like to thank Eva for her suggestion; I did consider that option, but I want to use something that will make it very clear we're not talking about the quick ratio or the current ratio.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Most analyses focus on the current and quick ratios - I'd definitely use the descriptive version, probably without "ratio of"
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current asset ratio


Explanation:
Having a better look at both questions, I'd suggest to use fixed asset ratio and current asset ratio in the text. The German terms seem a little "made-up" to me, this way, it'll be at least understandable.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25