KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Entsprechend

English translation: Accordingly / therefore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entsprechend
English translation:Accordingly / therefore

09:59 Nov 6, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-10 08:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Entsprechend
Hallo,
ich hab diesen Satz zu übersetzen und ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich den Satz richtig verstanden habe bzw. welche wäre in diesem Fall der entsprechende Ausdruck im Englischen.

Danke!!!

Vor dem Hintergrund der Einführung eines neuen Gesetzes im Jahr 1999, demzufolge Banken in Italien keine Anteile von Unternehmen besitzen dürfen, die nicht direkt im Finanzsektor tätig sind, wurde die Firma an eine Stiftung verkauft, die der Cassa di Risparmio in Bologna gehört. ENTSPRECHEND ist die Gesellschaft heute gemeinnützig und reinvestiert die gesamten Gewinne in die Forschung und das Wachstum des Unternehmens.
Beatrice Meloni
Austria
Accordingly / therefore
Explanation:
"Entsprechend" in this context provides more information about the previous sentence, so I would use "accordingly". "Therefore" would also be a less literal but possibly more logical option.
Selected response from:

Inge Luus
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Accordingly / therefore
Inge Luus
3 +2As a result,
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2accordingly
Steffen Walter
4correspondingly
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondingly


Explanation:
Correspondingly, the company today is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-06 10:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also possible to use "accordingly"

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entsprechend
accordingly


Explanation:
... would be another possibility here (same sentence structure as suggested by "Yorkshireman").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: I have to, Steffen, I wrote the same as an alternative :-)
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I don't have to ...
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Accordingly / therefore


Explanation:
"Entsprechend" in this context provides more information about the previous sentence, so I would use "accordingly". "Therefore" would also be a less literal but possibly more logical option.

Inge Luus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Harrison
3 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  xxxpalilula: "Therefore" is the better choice of both suggestions.
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  ElliCom: Therefore or thus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Helen Collette
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: dementsprechend, consequently...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As a result,


Explanation:
Not much wrong with the other suggestions but this one sounds more natural to me..

As a result, the company is now a nonprofit (organization)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-06 12:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Beatrice:
Yes, I'd definitely say it's a nonprofit.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: would you say that the company is a non-profit organization?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: it also sounds more natural to me ....
18 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Cause and effect.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Cilian O'Tuama
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, Cetacea, Trudy Peters