KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kaufmännisch gerundete Dezimalstelle

English translation: rounded up / down to the nearest decimal point


11:04 Nov 13, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / tender procedure
German term or phrase: kaufmännisch gerundete Dezimalstelle
Call for tenders for IT services for banks.

Phrase appears in a context essentially identical to this document: http://www.unternehmensberatungschuhmann.at/fileadmin/images...
and states that the contractual price may be adjusted in line with particular reference indices.

"Alle Veränderungen sind auf eine kaufmännisch gerundete Dezimalstelle zu berechnen"

Does it mean one decimal point, or a number of decimal points as is reasonable in trade?
Thomas Roberts
English translation:rounded up / down to the nearest decimal point
Explanation:
You don't really need the 'kaufmännisch ' bit in English; it can stand alone.
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rounded up / down to the nearest decimal pointOliver Toogood
4standard rounding
Yorkshireman
1 +113.42 euros becomes 13.40 euros - 99.97 euros becomes 100.0 euros - 11.49 euros becomes 11.50 euros
Sebastian Witte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounded up / down to the nearest decimal point


Explanation:
You don't really need the 'kaufmännisch ' bit in English; it can stand alone.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
13.42 euros becomes 13.40 euros - 99.97 euros becomes 100.0 euros - 11.49 euros becomes 11.50 euros


Explanation:
Is what I understand here as it says "auf EINE Dezimalstelle" [kaufmännisch abzurunden/aufzurunden] (I make that "are to be rounded up/down so as to as a result have one digit after the decimal point").

Kaufmännisch just means the normal way (cf. Wikipedia).

I am completely unsure as most days EU-based businesses charge either in full euros plus 9,19,29,39,49,59,69,79,89,99 cents or otherwise in full euros.

X.00,10,20,30,40,50,60,70,80,90 currency units is, in turn, more rare to find as a price (for psychological reasons).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-13 11:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should obviously read eurozone-based businesses.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rundung#Kaufmaennisches_Runden
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus: I think that for tenders its simpler to just have one decimal space
3 mins
  -> Yes, that makes sense. I hadn't thought of that.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: @Inge - what's a decimal space?
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard rounding


Explanation:
Standard rounding to distinguish it from other forms of rounding like many of those mentioned here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rounding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2013-11-13 11:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the complete sentence that was cut off

Standard rounding: the value is rounded to the nearest number (be it odd or even). In German it is known as "kaufmännische Rundung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-11-13 11:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard Rounding Rules

Except where noted, calculations for all endowment transactions adhere to the following rounding rules.

• No calculated value is ever truncated based on the number of decimals in a field.

• Every calculation made by the system rounds to the proper decimal value for the field.

• For each field that has a decimal value, if the calculation results carry past the expected decimals and if the next decimal value is greater than or equal to 5, the last decimal value is incremented by 1.

• If the calculation results carry past the expected decimals and if the next decimal value is less than 5, the last decimal value is not incremented.

• After rounding is complete, the value that is stored in the field will be the actual value to the number of decimals for the field, not the calculated value. To ensure balancing consistency, it is critical that the stored values be the actual values.

Source: http://tinyurl.com/ntgsyob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-13 16:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's about money - then I would go for

"Standard rounding to the nearest 10 cents"

Though I would certainly take this up with the client before deciding.

Example sentence(s):
  • Banker's rounding: the value is rounded to the nearest even number. Also known as "Gaussian rounding", and, in German, "mathematische Rundung". Standard rounding: the value is rounded to the nearest number (be it odd or even). In German it is known as "ka

    Reference: http://www.xbeat.net/vbspeed/i_BankersRounding.htm
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11