KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

vermittelte Mandate

English translation: the clients (they) mediated is active.......


09:37 Aug 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: vermittelte Mandate
Diese [Gebühren & Provision] beziehen sich auf sämtliche generierten Erträge, die auf den vermittelten Mandaten an die FIRMA erwirtschaftet worden sind.

These concern all revenue generated by FIRMA from the brokered customers.

FIRMA verpflichtet sich, dem Geschäftspartner eine Provision zu zahlen, vorausgesetzt, dass die vermittelten Mandate bei FIRMA aktiv sind.

FIRMA undertakes to pay the Business Partner commission if the brokered retainers are active at FIRMA.

----

I'm leaning towards assuming the author meant 'Mandant' but have also found a potential translation in 'retainer'.
scottmw90
English translation:the clients (they) mediated is active.......
Explanation:
I would not use mediated client unless you're talking about his state of being. It is even clearer with 'they' inbetween.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-21 10:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - ARE active!!! Can someone turn off the wind?
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the clients (they) mediated is active.......
Ramey Rieger
4the new business procured
Sebastian Witte


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the clients (they) mediated is active.......


Explanation:
I would not use mediated client unless you're talking about his state of being. It is even clearer with 'they' inbetween.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-21 10:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - ARE active!!! Can someone turn off the wind?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc
24 mins
  -> Thanks! Off to a good start!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new business procured


Explanation:
Diese [Gebühren & Provision] beziehen sich auf sämtliche generierten Erträge, die auf den vermittelten Mandaten an die FIRMA erwirtschaftet worden sind.

These relate to any revenue (generated) that has been recorded by FIRMA as being attributable to (or as originating from) the new business procured.

This would include *(1) Fondsgebühren, all sorts of administrative fees, non-fund financial transaction fees, etc*.

Meaning that the fees and commission payable in return for the arranging/procuring of new business would be determined by the amount of *(1), for example on the following basis: if all the *(1) combined exceed 10,000 euros (in revenues for the benefit of FIRMA) then a commission of 850 euros would be owed by FIRMA to the broker/financial intermediary or something.

FIRMA verpflichtet sich, dem Geschäftspartner eine Provision zu zahlen, vorausgesetzt, dass die vermittelten Mandate bei FIRMA aktiv sind.

FIRMA undertakes to pay the Business Partner a commission provided that the new business procured is an active account at FIRMA.

Active account I think means that the client continues to place orders, with FIRMA, e.g. for purchases of new financial instruments/for topping up financial instruments already held ("buy me 500 more of those (that I already have in my portfolio), please, and put them in my portfolio") instead of just being listed with it in some client database, which would be a passive account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2014-08-22 12:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read "buy me another 500 of those"

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39