KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

gründungsprivilegiert

English translation: use is made of the privilege for start-up/startup companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gründungsprivilegiert
English translation:use is made of the privilege for start-up/startup companies
Entered by: Marc Svetov

19:21 Aug 24, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate law, Austria
German term or phrase: gründungsprivilegiert
"Das Mindeststammkapital beträgt xx.xxx Euro bzw. gründungsprivilegiert xx.xxx Euro, davon ist mindestens die Hälfte in Bar einzuzahlen."
Marc Svetov
United States
for start-up/startup companies
Explanation:
I think this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like if you are a start-up company, you get a break

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the refs in my discussion entries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "priviligiert" bit is implicit in the "start-up company" component
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3for start-up/startup companies
David Hollywood
1founding-privileged
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Gründungsprivilegierung > foundation privilege / founding privilege
andres-larsen
David Hollywood

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
founding-privileged


Explanation:
"The minimum share capital is xx.xxx euros or ***founding-privileged*** xx.xxx euros, of which at least half must be paid in cash."

sources:

Austria: Abolishment of GmbH 'light': Schönherr Attorneys at Law – a ...
www.schoenherr.eu/...detail/austria-abolishment-of-gmbh-lig...
14 Mar 2014 ... ... provides for a foundation privilege (Gründungsprivilegierung). Such privilege enables the founding of a GmbH with a "privileged" amount of ...

Update on Corporation Tax Law and Real Estate Taxation - Binder ...
www.bindergroesswang.at/.../update-on-corporation-tax-law-a...
... although a newly invented “founding privilege” (Gründungsprivilegierung) relaxes the rule for start-ups. ... Purchases within a family, however, are privileged.

Austria: abolishment of GmbH 'light' | Briefings | The Lawyer
www.thelawyer.com/briefings/austria...of-gmbh.../3017804.ar...
18 Mar 2014 ... ... provides for a foundation privilege (Gründungsprivilegierung). Such privilege enables the founding of a GmbH with a 'privileged' amount of ...

Privilege Event GmbH - Abc Pages
abcpages.nl/www/Privilege+Event+GmbH‎
... for entrepreneurs with more limited financial resources, the newly introduced §10a GmbHG provides for a foundation Privilege (Gründungsprivilegierung).

ISSUU - Bg11 web by Pia Bauer
issuu.com/bg_austria/docs/bg11_web‎
24. Apr. 2014 ... ... a so-called “founding privilege” (Gründungsprivilegierung). The founding privilege allows for a reduced, “founding-privileged” share capital of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-25 00:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction (paid up in cash):

"The minimum share capital is xx.xxx euros or ***founding-privileged*** xx.xxx euros, of which at least half must be paid ***up*** in cash."


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for start-up/startup companies


Explanation:
I think this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like if you are a start-up company, you get a break

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the refs in my discussion entries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "priviligiert" bit is implicit in the "start-up company" component

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Gründungsprivilegierung > foundation privilege / founding privilege

Reference information:
Austria: Abolishment of GmbH 'light': Schönherr Attorneys at Law – a ...
www.schoenherr.eu/...detail/austria-abolishment-of-gmbh-lig...
14 Mar 2014 ... ... provides for a foundation privilege (Gründungsprivilegierung). Such privilege enables the founding of a GmbH with a "privileged" amount of ...

Update on Corporation Tax Law and Real Estate Taxation - Binder ...
www.bindergroesswang.at/.../update-on-corporation-tax-law-a...
... although a newly invented “founding privilege” (Gründungsprivilegierung) relaxes the rule for start-ups. ... Purchases within a family, however, are privileged.

Austria: abolishment of GmbH 'light' | Briefings | The Lawyer
www.thelawyer.com/briefings/austria...of-gmbh.../3017804.ar...
18 Mar 2014 ... ... provides for a foundation privilege (Gründungsprivilegierung). Such privilege enables the founding of a GmbH with a 'privileged' amount of ...

Privilege Event GmbH - Abc Pages
abcpages.nl/www/Privilege+Event+GmbH‎
... for entrepreneurs with more limited financial resources, the newly introduced §10a GmbHG provides for a foundation Privilege (Gründungsprivilegierung).

ISSUU - Bg11 web by Pia Bauer
issuu.com/bg_austria/docs/bg11_web‎
24. Apr. 2014 ... ... a so-called “founding privilege” (Gründungsprivilegierung). The founding privilege allows for a reduced, “founding-privileged” share capital of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-24 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The minimum share capital is xx.xxx euros or founding privileged xx.xxx euros, of which at least half must be paid in cash."

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Um das Steueraufkommen bei der Mindestkörperschaftsteuer nicht zu gefährden, macht der Gesetzgeber einen Klimmzug: Das Gründungskapital jeder GmbH muss wieder € 35.000 betragen, aber die GmbH kann "gründungsprivilegiert" gegründet werden .[1]


A) Neues Mindeststammkapital für die GmbH wieder € 35.000,-, allerdings „gründungsprivilegierte GmbH“ mit € 5.000 Bareinzahlung zulässig

Die Novelle stellt die alte Rechtslage grundsätzlich[2] wieder her, wonach das Stammkapital jeder neu gegründeten GmbH wiederum mindestens € 35.000 und die Mindestbareinzahlungen mindestens € 17.500 betragen müssen. Allerdings ist auch die Gründung einer „gründungsprivilegierten“ GmbH möglich die dann eine zehnjährige "Schonfrist" genießt; dazu unten B.

B) Die „gründungsprivilegierte“ GmbH

Wird die gesetzliche Gründungsprivilegierung in Anspruch genommen, so besteht die Erleichterung in der Höhe der Mindestbareinlage: Danach können die Gesellschafter gründungsprivilegierte Stammeinlagen übernehmen, die insgesamt nur mit mindestens € 5.000 (statt € 17.500) bar eingezahlt werden müssen. Sacheinlagen sind für gründungsprivilegierte Stammeinlagen ausgeschlossen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gründungsprivilegierung
Die Gesellschaftinnen/Gesellschafter können nunmehr bei der Gründung einer GmbH im Gesellschaftsvertrag vorsehen, dass die gesellschaftsrechtliche Gründungsprivilegierung in Anspruch genommen wird. Dies muss bereits in der ursprünglichen Fassung des Gesellschaftsvertrags (und nicht erst durch eine spätere Abänderung dieses Vertrags) vorgesehen werden. Die Gründungsprivilegierung ist zeitlich beschränkt und endet spätestens zehn Jahre nach Eintragung der Gesellschaft im Firmenbuch.


Die Inanspruchnahme der Gründungsprivilegierung bedeutet:

•Neben den Stammeinlagen, die von den Gesellschafterinnen/Gesellschaftern zu übernehmen sind, müssen im Gesellschaftsvertrag auch sogenannte gründungsprivilegierte Stammeinlagen für die einzelnen Gesellschafter festgelegt werden.
•Die Summe der gründungsprivilegierten Stammeinlagen muss mindestens 10.000 Euro betragen.
•Auf die gründungsprivilegierten Stammeinlagen müssen in Summe mindestens 5.000 Euro bar eingezahlt werden, Sacheinlagen sind nicht möglich.
Die Gründungsprivilegierung endet spätestens nach zehn Jahren, kann aber auch schon zu einem früheren Zeitpunkt beendet werden. Voraussetzung hierfür ist, dass der Gesellschaftsvertrag entsprechend geändert wird und dass die gesetzlichen Mindesteinzahlungserfordernisse (in der Regel mindestens 17.500 Euro Bareinlagen) erfüllt werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-25 00:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://us.practicallaw.com/9-500-8119

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347