KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Anlagen- und Investitionsprozess

English translation: all investment processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagen- und Investitionsprozess
English translation:all investment processes
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

04:02 Aug 30, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business
German term or phrase: Anlagen- und Investitionsprozess
Die vorliegende Weisung regelt den Anlagen- und Investitionsprozess und ist anwendbar für alle Investitionen sowie Leasings
Rajanikanth Godishala
India
all investment processes
Explanation:
as Anlagen IS investment, I believe they're covering any possible loophopes.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2all investment processes
Ramey Rieger
3investments and capital expenditures
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all investment processes


Explanation:
as Anlagen IS investment, I believe they're covering any possible loophopes.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes - the English language doesn't really differentiate between "Anlage" and "Investition" (which makes translating books about macroeconomics from English (US-American) into German occasionally somewhat difficult.
2 hrs
  -> I believe it, Brigitte, which is why I only deal with financial translations within literary frameworks - which doesn't make it any easier! Have a good weekend.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): agree with Brigitte - I had a similar issue recently
109 days
  -> Hi Harald, I'd forgotten all about this one! Have a wonderful holiday season!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investments and capital expenditures


Explanation:
CELESIO | Investments and capital expenditures - Celesio AG
reports.celesio.com/data/celesio/.../index.php?..
Investments and capital expenditures of continuing operations recognised in the statement of financial position dropped in the 2013 fiscal year to EUR 104.7m ...

or: investment and capital expenditure processes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-30 10:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE UNCERTAINTY OF FUTURE EARNINGS CAUSED BY ...
connection.ebscohost.com/.../uncertainty-future-earn... -
... the degree of uncertainties on the future earnings caused by R&D investments and capital expenditures in firms with different industry characters and different ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-30 10:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE UNCERTAINTY OF FUTURE EARNINGS CAUSED BY ...
connection.ebscohost.com/.../uncertainty-future-earn... - Diese Seite übersetzen
... the degree of uncertainties on the future earnings caused by R&D investments and capital expenditures in firms with different industry characters and different ...

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180