KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zu Bär aufbringen

English translation: Guess


04:56 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: zu Bär aufbringen
In a contract, under commercial terms, part of an incentive package:

Weitere (Minus) - 7.5 Mio CHF, wenn Kunden den Betrieb aufgenommen haben, die (einschliesslich des ersten Kunden) total mindestens weitere 100 % des Volumens zu Bär (indexiert 2003) aufbringen.
Dawn Montague
English translation:Guess
Explanation:
Could it have something to do with the big financial organisation Julius Bär?
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
As it turned out, this was correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2supply volume to BärStefan Wollinger
1Guess
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supply volume to Bär


Explanation:
seemt to me that Bär is a firm. I don't have any other explanation.
by the way, the source language text sounds a bit strange to me . the only sence I can see in this sentence would be the translation I suggested. More context would be useful...
Good luck ;)

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zu Bär aufbringen
Guess


Explanation:
Could it have something to do with the big financial organisation Julius Bär?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
As it turned out, this was correct.