KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

NPV

English translation: NPV


07:31 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: NPV
I have a graph representing the product groups in an R&D product portfolio. The vertical axis is entitled "Risikoklasse (1-5)" and the horizontal axis is entitled "NPV (mio Euro)"

Any ideas what the NPV stands for?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:NPV
Explanation:
NPV (Net Present Value)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 07:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Veranstaltung 2 Vorlesung Sommersemester Passau \" ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 17 Accenture 2002 Beispiel: Net Present Value (NPV) Analysis NPV = Barwert eines
Stroms zukünftiger Einkünfte • zum Vergleich asynchroner Sachverhalte ...
www.infosun.fmi.uni-passau.de/st/edu/accenture02/ date2/Termin_2_Vorlesung.pdf
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2NPV
Jarema
4Net Present Value (NPV)Stefan Wollinger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NPV


Explanation:
NPV (Net Present Value)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 07:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Veranstaltung 2 Vorlesung Sommersemester Passau \" ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 17 Accenture 2002 Beispiel: Net Present Value (NPV) Analysis NPV = Barwert eines
Stroms zukünftiger Einkünfte • zum Vergleich asynchroner Sachverhalte ...
www.infosun.fmi.uni-passau.de/st/edu/accenture02/ date2/Termin_2_Vorlesung.pdf

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesposEl
8 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net Present Value (NPV)


Explanation:
see reference


    www.wwz.unibas.ch/cofi/teaching/courses/ cofi/m/material/02_cf1_0304.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman