KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Überdeckung/Unterdeckung

English translation: surplus/deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überdeckung/Unterdeckung
English translation:surplus/deficit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:17 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Überdeckung/Unterdeckung
(Final) entry on a balance sheet (sum involved is same as sum for 'total costs')
Linguaset
surplus/deficit
Explanation:
The information supplied is too thin to give a definite answer. I suggest the above for use at the foot of an income statement OR as the last item under shareholders' funds which is the surplus or deficit brought in from the income statement.
Really need to know more about the context.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1surplus/deficitEdward Guyver
3 -1debit balance/credit balancecologne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ueberdeckung/Unterdeckung
debit balance/credit balance


Explanation:
SAP

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: Sorry, don't think this quite fits a balance sheet line item. Where does your English appear in SAP?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surplus/deficit


Explanation:
The information supplied is too thin to give a definite answer. I suggest the above for use at the foot of an income statement OR as the last item under shareholders' funds which is the surplus or deficit brought in from the income statement.
Really need to know more about the context.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 min