KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Risikolohn

English translation: variable pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risikolohn
English translation:variable pay
Entered by: reliablelark

00:07 Dec 27, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pensions
German term or phrase: Risikolohn
Sparlohn und Risikolohn in der Schweiz -- Basis fuer Leistungen und Zuschlaege.

Basic wage versus variable wage/bonus wage?
reliablelark
United States
pay-at-risk/variable pay
Explanation:
Communicating Pay at Risk:

Variable pay is typically expressed as a percentage split between fixed and variable. For example: someone might be on an 85/15 plan. This means that 85% of their pay is fixed (salary) and 15% is at risk and paid based on some type of a performance measure. The amount or percentage of pay risk varies based on the role:

Real estate agents, mortgage brokers, stockbrokers and insurance agents are often on a 0/100 plan where 100% of their earnings is at-risk pay.
Sales reps will find that their pay at risk ranges from 90/10 to 50/50 plans depending on the company and industry.
Types of pay at risk:

Commissions, discretionary and non-discretionary bonuses, profit-sharing plans, piece rate payments, and other forms of payment that are not guaranteed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2016-12-28 00:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVERVIEW
at-risk pay

QUICK REFERENCE
Is that proportion of remuneration which is contingent on a measure of employee, workgroup, or organizational performance and which has to be ‘re-earned’ in each pay period. At-risk pay is also known as variable pay and there has been a shift in the management of pay in recent years towards reliance on this kind of reward. Companies have been advised by pay consultants to reduce the proportion of consolidated base pay within total remuneration and expand that which is at risk, in order to maximize management control over worker behaviour. Examples of at-risk pay include annual profit-share, sales commission, and performance bonuses which take the form of a one-off non-consolidated cash payment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2016-12-28 01:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"at-risk pay" as another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2016-12-28 01:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "wage" as you suggest... no big difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day57 mins (2016-12-28 01:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mom.gov.sg/employment-practices/salary
Traducir esta página
The Employment Act covers salary payments, deductions and variable wages. Find out the guidelines for these and how to calculate salary in different scenarios ...
Variable Pay and the Benefits That Retain Employees - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com/variable-pay-and-benefits-for-emp...

20 jul. 2016 - Variable pay is used to recognize and reward employee contributions. It is part of a benefits package that will attract the best employees.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
On deadline, I wound up using "savings wage" and "risk wage", but in future, I would use "fixed pay" and "variable pay." I would not use "pay at risk" because that suggests that earned pay could be lost.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pay-at-risk/variable pay
David Hollywood
2hazard pay
jccantrell
Summary of reference entries provided
Vorsorgereglement der PK SAV ab 01.01.2017 - SAV/FSA
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay-at-risk/variable pay


Explanation:
Communicating Pay at Risk:

Variable pay is typically expressed as a percentage split between fixed and variable. For example: someone might be on an 85/15 plan. This means that 85% of their pay is fixed (salary) and 15% is at risk and paid based on some type of a performance measure. The amount or percentage of pay risk varies based on the role:

Real estate agents, mortgage brokers, stockbrokers and insurance agents are often on a 0/100 plan where 100% of their earnings is at-risk pay.
Sales reps will find that their pay at risk ranges from 90/10 to 50/50 plans depending on the company and industry.
Types of pay at risk:

Commissions, discretionary and non-discretionary bonuses, profit-sharing plans, piece rate payments, and other forms of payment that are not guaranteed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2016-12-28 00:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVERVIEW
at-risk pay

QUICK REFERENCE
Is that proportion of remuneration which is contingent on a measure of employee, workgroup, or organizational performance and which has to be ‘re-earned’ in each pay period. At-risk pay is also known as variable pay and there has been a shift in the management of pay in recent years towards reliance on this kind of reward. Companies have been advised by pay consultants to reduce the proportion of consolidated base pay within total remuneration and expand that which is at risk, in order to maximize management control over worker behaviour. Examples of at-risk pay include annual profit-share, sales commission, and performance bonuses which take the form of a one-off non-consolidated cash payment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2016-12-28 01:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"at-risk pay" as another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2016-12-28 01:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "wage" as you suggest... no big difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day57 mins (2016-12-28 01:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mom.gov.sg/employment-practices/salary
Traducir esta página
The Employment Act covers salary payments, deductions and variable wages. Find out the guidelines for these and how to calculate salary in different scenarios ...
Variable Pay and the Benefits That Retain Employees - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com/variable-pay-and-benefits-for-emp...

20 jul. 2016 - Variable pay is used to recognize and reward employee contributions. It is part of a benefits package that will attract the best employees.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
On deadline, I wound up using "savings wage" and "risk wage", but in future, I would use "fixed pay" and "variable pay." I would not use "pay at risk" because that suggests that earned pay could be lost.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hazard pay


Explanation:
Without context, this is what first came to mind, at least in the USA. From the website:

Hazard pay means additional pay for performing hazardous duty or work involving physical hardship. Work duty that causes extreme physical discomfort and distress which is not adequately alleviated by protective devices is deemed to impose a physical hardship.

Again, without more context, hard to say for sure.




    https://www.dol.gov/general/topic/wages/hazardpay
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: The pension plans calculate the benefits based upon the employee's Sparlohn (fixed pay) and Risikolohn (variable pay), e.g. someone who is being paid salary + commission. The person does not need to be performing a hazardous duty, although hazard pay would probably be one type of Risikolohn. Thank you for your input.





Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Vorsorgereglement der PK SAV ab 01.01.2017 - SAV/FSA

Reference information:
Vorsorgereglement der PK SAV ab 01.01.2017 - SAV/FSA ...
www.pk.sav-fsa.ch/de/.../pk-sav-vorsorgereglement-...
Der versicherte Sparlohn und der versicherte Risikolohn entsprechen dem .... die nicht oder voraussichtlich nicht dauernd in der Schweiz tätig und im Ausland.

Newsletter 2014
www.cpssph.ch/files/.../de/2014-newsletter_de.pdf
Zinsumfeld stellen jedoch für das Vorsorgesystem der Schweiz eine grosse ... versicherten Sparlohn und den versicherten Risikolohn berechnet. Versicherter ...

Nachtrag 3 zum Vorsorgereglement 2010
www.cpssph.ch/.../de/avenant3_2014-01-03_d.pdf
1 ene. 2014 - Eine Änderung der Kategorie und/oder der Option der Aufteilung des ... Der versicherte Risikolohn respektive der versicherte Sparlohn entsprechen ... einer Vorsorgeeinrichtung in der Schweiz angehört hat, darf in den ersten ...

Vorsorgereglement - PK-AETAS
www.pk-aetas.ch/.../berufliche-vorsorge-bvg-2016-...
6 ene. 2016 - Art. 15 Versicherter Lohn, Risikolohn und Sparlohn . ..... die nicht oder voraussichtlich nicht dauernd in der Schweiz tätig sind und im Ausland ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  JStuart: All these links have moved in the meantime...
470 days