KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

wagten, bzw. andeuteten

English translation: either shifted away ... or signalled their intention to do so

18:05 Feb 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: wagten, bzw. andeuteten
Im Fokus standen die Banken, welche in Teilen die Abkehr von der Geldpolitik wagten bzw. andeuteten.
Struggling with combining the welche in Teilen... und wagten bzw. andeuteten.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:either shifted away ... or signalled their intention to do so
Explanation:
wagten = they did it
andeuteten = they signalled their intention to do it
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2either shifted away ... or signalled their intention to do so
Lancashireman
4took a chance ..or showed signs of..
Michael Martin, MA
3ventured/implied
Ramey Rieger
3turned thir backs (on monetary policy) or suggested doing so
AllegroTrans
3took the plunge/hinted
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Abkehr ... wagten bzw. andeuteten
either shifted away ... or signalled their intention to do so


Explanation:
wagten = they did it
andeuteten = they signalled their intention to do it


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Wagen doesn't always mean "dare" or "take a gamble". Sometimes it just implies to take decisive action.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, I was just phrasing a similar comment to add. It looks like these banks were actually taking a cautious approach.

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: There's an element of risk essential to the German verb. You can't just explain it away like that.
2 hrs
  -> Wenn ich eine Meinung wagen darf... (If I might express an opinion here...)

agree  Björn Vrooman: If I might close this question...
35 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
took the plunge/hinted


Explanation:
Im Fokus standen die Banken, welche in Teilen die Abkehr von der Geldpolitik wagten bzw. andeuteten.

The focus was on banks, some of which took the plunge and steered away from monetary policy or at least hinted at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-02-08 18:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/monetarypolicy.asp

What is 'Monetary Policy'. Monetary policy consists of the actions of a central bank, currency board or other regulatory committee that determine the size and rate of growth of the money supply, which in turn affects interest rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-02-08 18:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've taken the liberty to tweak a little in the interest of a natural read in English, so feel free to untweak ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-02-08 18:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. the "bzw" is literally "or" and I've added "at least" for a smooth read but can easily be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-02-08 19:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I wouldn't qualify this as "easy" but never mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 19:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and your source text says "Geldpolitik" and not "expansive Geldpolitik", so I wouldn't go as far as "expansionary policy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 19:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie dem auch sei, werden wir eine brauchbare Lösung finden...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 19:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comma missing after "monetary policy" but Ißm sure you can forgive me

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turned thir backs (on monetary policy) or suggested doing so


Explanation:
This being German, rearrangement is of course needed

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Banks don't suggest courses of action to each other.
41 mins
  -> true

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took a chance ..or showed signs of..


Explanation:
Banks were in the spotlight. Some took a chance and backed away or showed signs of backing away from monetary policy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-08 22:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Eine Meinung wagen' is idiomatic usage where the isolated meaning of 'wagen' is not particularly relevant on its own because it's part of a phrase. In our sentence, the author invites us to compare 'wagen' with 'andeuten' by inserting 'bzw' between them. That juxtapositon or comparison would be useless without a fairly concise reading of 'wagen'.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "took a chance and backed away"?
1 hr
  -> Yep. You should try it too some time:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventured/implied


Explanation:
I do believe there is an element of daring here. Still, they did do it, hence, ventured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-09 07:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The focus was on banks which actually ventured walking away from expansionary policy or at least implied they might (do so).


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lancashireman, Björn Vrooman, herbalchemist