Ich bin nicht für Sandkastenspiele zu haben.

English translation: I won't be drawn into speculative questions/discussion/debate.

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ich bin nicht für Sandkastenspiele zu haben.
Talking about business but being questioned about something that they don’t want to discuss. Already said that it’s not for them
to Shadowboxen zu betreiben.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:I won't be drawn into speculative questions/discussion/debate.
Explanation:
Or Ted's version:
I don't deal in hypotheticals

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="drawn into speculative "&...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="I don't deal in hypotheti...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I won't be drawn into speculative questions/discussion/debate.
Lancashireman
4I don't have time for fishing expeditions
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1I don't play games.
jccantrell
4I'm going to hold off on this
David Hollywood
3I don't have time for guessing games!
Pallavi Shah
4 -1I'm keeping stum on this
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't play games.


Explanation:
Neutral translation. Not too jazzy, but gets the message across.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: See disc.
13 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I won't be drawn into speculative questions/discussion/debate.


Explanation:
Or Ted's version:
I don't deal in hypotheticals

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="drawn into speculative "&...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="I don't deal in hypotheti...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 day 59 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: See disc.
13 days
  -> Thanks. That should bring closure, coz Lizzy ain't comin' back.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't have time for guessing games!


Explanation:
Since sandbox games allow for free-thinking or behavior, I'm assuming this is the opposite.

Pallavi Shah
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: See my comment on Michael's answer. I don't quite understand why you'd say "no guessing games" if you are the one refusing to discuss something.
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't have time for fishing expeditions


Explanation:
This might be the English equivalent. It's a common strategy to accuse pesky questioners of asking nebulous (non-serious) questions to distract from the fact that one isn't prepared to answer ANY questions on their merits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-16 02:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This typically means to engage in some "exercise that's devoid of reality" ("Es geht hier um Milliardenwerte, mit denen technisch unbedarfte Politiker Sandkastenspiele betreiben." https://www.focus.de/finanzen/news/unternehmen/atomausstieg-...

Except here, we have additional ingredients (person attacking the legitimacy of questions) so I tweaked my solution a little to accommodate that scenario...



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: Asker: "questioned about something that they don’t want to discuss." No fishing expedition = you don't want to start guessing. The only one who would go on a fishing expedition here would be whoever wants to play the sand table exercise.
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'm keeping stum on this


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com › English Only › English Only

2 jul. 2008 - "To keep stum" is "to remain silent" or "to say nothing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-16 03:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would work well IMO

What's the meaning of the phrase 'Keep schtum'?
Say nothing - especially in circumstances where saying the wrong thing may get you into trouble.

What's the origin of the phrase 'Keep schtum'?
This probably derives from the German word stumm meaning silent. The phrase keep schtum (variously spelled 'keep stumm', 'keep 'keep shtoom', 'keep schtum' etc.) is British and fairly recent. It has the sound of a Yiddish phrase but it is more likely that it originated in the UK criminal community. The earliest citation of it is in Frank Norman's, book Bang to rights: an account of prison life, 1958:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-16 03:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you said, they don't want to talk about it, so this is an understandable way of putting it and gets the idea over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-16 03:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't want to talk about something, you keep stum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-16 03:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm going to hold off on this (alternative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-16 03:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't like "stum", this would be an equivalent in more recognizable Britspeak

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heidi Newby-Rose: too friendly
12 mins
  -> not at all in this context ... but ok and will leave it up to asker ... I think it hits the register just right

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to hold off on this


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347