Staffelsparbrief

English translation: stepped savings bond

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Staffelsparbrief
can not provide details due to confidentiality reasons
Gauriee Oak
India
English translation:stepped savings bond
Explanation:
stepped rather than variable, as stepped indicates each "step" increases the interest rate, whereas "variable" would be subject to either increase or decrease.

Some British building societies used to do a number of stepped savings bonds, with the interest rate applicable for the saved amount increasing every six months, with the option to either reinvest the interest or receive it paid out into another account.

The other potential explanation of stepped might also be rendered as "tiered" with different rates applying to tranches of the product.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
I will go with this. It is indeed about bonds with increasing interest rate with an option to reinvest or receive it paid out to another account .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1variable rate bond
Lancashireman
3stepped savings bond
Michael Bailey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable rate bond


Explanation:
Defined here: https://pocketsense.com/variable-rate-bond-7169617.html

Offered here by Freie Scholle
https://www.freie-scholle.de/sparen/sparangebote/staffelspar...
Staffelsparen
Variabel und optimal
Wenn Sie in Ihrer Planung flexibel bleiben und sich gleichzeitig den bestmöglichen Zins sichern wollen.
keine Laufzeitbindung
variabler Zins
automatische Anpassung des Zinssatzes beim Erreichen der nächsten Zinsstufe
drei Monate Kündigungsfrist
bis zu 2.000,- Euro pro Monat ohne Kündigung verfügbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-02 12:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search also for stepped bonds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-02 13:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may not be a 'savings bond' as such but a 'savings account':
https://www.which.co.uk/money/savings-and-isas/savings-accou...

Savings Builder
Savings Builder is an instant access account and to open one you must be 16 years or over. To earn the bonus interest rate in each monthly bonus period, customer’s balance must grow by at least £100. A monthly bonus period runs from close of business on the second-last business day of one month, to close of business on the second-last business day of the following month. Customers may have one sole and one joint account. Account can be opened with £1. Interest is paid on a stepped basis which means customers earn a different rate on each portion of balance within the tiers. For example, if a customer saves £100 a month and has £12,000 in their account, they will receive 1.5% AER/Gross p.a. on the first £5000, 1% AER/Gross p.a. on the next £5000 and 0.2% AER/Gross p.a. on the final £2000.
https://www.rbs.com/rbs/news/2016/04/natwest-launches-two-ne...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Considering that i had given very little context, that was a close one. Thanks a lot. I wish i could chose two answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you should say savings bond.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It will depend on the (confidential) context. Bond is a lump sum, whereas an account can receive regular deposits. // Look what happened here.

2 days 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepped savings bond


Explanation:
stepped rather than variable, as stepped indicates each "step" increases the interest rate, whereas "variable" would be subject to either increase or decrease.

Some British building societies used to do a number of stepped savings bonds, with the interest rate applicable for the saved amount increasing every six months, with the option to either reinvest the interest or receive it paid out into another account.

The other potential explanation of stepped might also be rendered as "tiered" with different rates applying to tranches of the product.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I will go with this. It is indeed about bonds with increasing interest rate with an option to reinvest or receive it paid out to another account .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: See Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-02 12:59:38 GMT) // Care to add your agree above? Then the question can be closed. Thanks
4 hrs