Nachtragsauskunft

English translation: updated (creditworthiness/credit rating) information/report

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit rating/reporting
German term or phrase: Nachtragsauskunft
Sollten wir zur Erteilung einer Nachtragsauskunft ausnahmsweise verpflichtet sein...
Veronika McLaren
English translation:updated (creditworthiness/credit rating) information/report
Explanation:
Should we be obliged to send an update on this credit rating information in an exceptional case, ...

According to my own experience with Creditreform, a 'Nachtragsauskunft' (= 'Nachtrag zur Wirtschaftsauskunft') usually designates an update on a previously sent credit rating information/report.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much - exactly what I was thinking of but couldn't quite get together. Had a similar issue with"Auskunftei" but it gave a clue as to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supplementary/additional information
AllegroTrans
3updated (creditworthiness/credit rating) information/report
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplementary/additional information


Explanation:
what else?



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
updated (creditworthiness/credit rating) information/report


Explanation:
Should we be obliged to send an update on this credit rating information in an exceptional case, ...

According to my own experience with Creditreform, a 'Nachtragsauskunft' (= 'Nachtrag zur Wirtschaftsauskunft') usually designates an update on a previously sent credit rating information/report.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thank you very much - exactly what I was thinking of but couldn't quite get together. Had a similar issue with"Auskunftei" but it gave a clue as to the context.