KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

anziehen

English translation: start/come on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anziehen
English translation:start/come on
Entered by: xxxRNolder

18:37 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: anziehen
der Aktienmarkt zog in der zweiten Haelfte des Jahres stark an
Anja Graefe
Italy
the stock market started strong in the second half of the year
Explanation:
exp. and DeVries/Herrmann Tech. Dict.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1take off
Trudy Peters
5risexxxOanaK
4rally
Olav Rixen
4the stock market started strong in the second half of the yearxxxRNolder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stock market started strong in the second half of the year


Explanation:
exp. and DeVries/Herrmann Tech. Dict.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: started strong, or came on strong?
18 mins
  -> came on strong - thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rise


Explanation:
The stock market rose strongly


    Reference: http://observer.guardian.co.uk/business/story/0,6903,997034,...
    Reference: http://money.guardian.co.uk/investments/shares/story/0,1456,...
xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take off


Explanation:
the stock market really took off in the second...

Maybe a bit too strong, don't know

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rally


Explanation:
The stock market rallied strongly in the second half of the year.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4