KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ganzer Satz bitte!

English translation: Versuchen wir's mal


18:39 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: ganzer Satz bitte!
Koennte mir bitte jemanden diesen ganzen Satz uebersetzen??

Auch das stark ruecklaeufige Renditeniveau an den Anleihemaerkten und die steigenden Unternehmensgewinne sorgten fuer ein ideales Umfeld an den Aktienmaerkten.

Danke!!
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Versuchen wir's mal
Explanation:
Furthermore, the sharp decline in yields in the bond market, combined with an increase in corporate profits, proved extremely favourable/fertile for the equity markets.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Versuchen wir's malSteffen Pollex
3My take...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versuchen wir's mal


Explanation:
Furthermore, the sharp decline in yields in the bond market, combined with an increase in corporate profits, proved extremely favourable/fertile for the equity markets.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: just: sharp decline in bond yields...
6 mins
  -> ja, klingt besser.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My take...


Explanation:
"A combination of sharply lower bond yields and rising corporate earnings provided a very fertile ground for rising equity prices."

Kommt wie immer auf den Kontext an...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: That's what Steffen said
29 mins