KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kurskorrektur

English translation: share price correction


18:50 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kurskorrektur
noch mal ein paar Fragen...
gibt es einen festen Begriff für Kurskorrektur?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:share price correction
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5share price correction
Adam Zakrzewski
4market correctionNaresh Advani
3stock price adjustmentxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
share price correction


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannie
9 mins

agree  Hermann
9 mins

agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: "price correction" reicht
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market correction


Explanation:
In stock exchange parlance, when the market prices of shares undergo a correction, for example, just after a "bull run", the phenomenon is usually referred to as a "market correction" rather than share price correction, since the correction applies to many different shares in the same market.

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: market adjustment
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock price adjustment


Explanation:
Another variant, rather than a 'dissenting voice or vote'.

'By measuring the speed of *stock price adjustment* to its intrinsic value with the arrival of new information we can understand price discovery process and ...'



    Reference: http://nseindia.com/content/research/Paper68.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42