KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rückstehungsvereinbarung

English translation: back-to-back indemnity agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückstehungsvereinbarung
English translation:back-to-back indemnity agreement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:10 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rückstehungsvereinbarung
Kontext: ...eine Überschuldung liegt nicht vor, da eine Rückstehungsvereinbarung mit den Gesellschaftern getroffen wurde.
Michael Delaney
back-to -back indemnity agreement
Explanation:
I'm re-entering with INDEMNITY.

Cognate with back-to-back guarantee that is not an indemnity though, behind the scenes, one guarantor covers the back of another guarantor on an INDEMNITY basis.

'... Panda-Brandywine LP, Ohio Edison Co.are the two major contracts in what
is known as Pepco's *"back-to-back"* agreement. If the bankruptcy ... '

'... werten ist. Die Forderung ist in diesem Fall quasi mit Abschluß der
*Rückstehungsvereinbarung* uneinbringlich geworden. Sollte die ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
Best regards,
Mike Delaney
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.Ingrid Blank
4back-to -back indemnity agreementxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
An overindebtedness does not apply since an agreement in terms of liability reserves has been reached with the shareholders.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: any sources or authorities for 'an agreement in terms of liability reserves'? > It's the obscure Rückstehung - not the usual Rückstellung.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-to -back indemnity agreement


Explanation:
I'm re-entering with INDEMNITY.

Cognate with back-to-back guarantee that is not an indemnity though, behind the scenes, one guarantor covers the back of another guarantor on an INDEMNITY basis.

'... Panda-Brandywine LP, Ohio Edison Co.are the two major contracts in what
is known as Pepco's *"back-to-back"* agreement. If the bankruptcy ... '

'... werten ist. Die Forderung ist in diesem Fall quasi mit Abschluß der
*Rückstehungsvereinbarung* uneinbringlich geworden. Sollte die ...'



    Reference: http://www.swk.at/inhalt/1997/23_24/S/507a.html
    www.opc.state.md.us/cases_investigations/ energy_cases.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
Best regards,
Mike Delaney