KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Aufblähung der Märkte

English translation: asset bubble


17:50 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Aufblähung der Märkte
Die gewaltige Aufblähung der Märkte erachten wir als zu gefährlich für weiter Engagements und halten deshalb einen Großteil unserer Mittel in Form von Liquidität.

Probleme bereiten auch: Mittel in Form von Liquidität.
Und kann ich "Engagement" auch als investment übersetzen?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:asset bubble
Explanation:
Hatte ich schon mal in der umgekehrten Richtung und übersetzt als "Marktaufblähung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-08 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist der Link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=783732

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-08 18:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Engagements\" kann man so lassen, würde ich sagen, aber \"investments\" geht auch.

\"Mittel in Form von Liquidität\"= \"our assets mainly consist of cash and cash equivalents\"

\"cash and cash equivalents\" sind \"liquide Mittel\"= Liquidität.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-08 18:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder \"the major portion of our assets we keep as cash and cash equivalents\".
Ginge auch noch. Klinght aber stilistisch irgendwie nicht so gut, obwohl wörtlicher am Original.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asset bubbleSteffen Pollex
4inflation in the marketsDavid Moore


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufblдhung der Mдrkte
asset bubble


Explanation:
Hatte ich schon mal in der umgekehrten Richtung und übersetzt als "Marktaufblähung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-08 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist der Link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=783732

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-08 18:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Engagements\" kann man so lassen, würde ich sagen, aber \"investments\" geht auch.

\"Mittel in Form von Liquidität\"= \"our assets mainly consist of cash and cash equivalents\"

\"cash and cash equivalents\" sind \"liquide Mittel\"= Liquidität.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-08 18:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder \"the major portion of our assets we keep as cash and cash equivalents\".
Ginge auch noch. Klinght aber stilistisch irgendwie nicht so gut, obwohl wörtlicher am Original.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Engagements würde ich schlicht als "positions" übersetzen
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufblähung der Märkte
inflation in the markets


Explanation:
is the expression I would suggest; as to the "Großteil unserer Mittel in Form von Liquidität", I would suggest: "we are holding a major proportion of our assets in liquid form", and I would use "engagement" in the market, rather than investment here. Just that to my English ears the continuous present is essential in this case.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter