KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

DM

English translation: Deutschmarks


08:59 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: DM
What about DM? Should I just leave it like that, mazbe put it in italics?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Deutschmarks
Explanation:
So, I'd write it out in full: Deutschmarks (otherwise it might be mistaken for Danger Mouse ...)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks, now it´s not a Dumb Maggot anymore...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marks or German marks
Armorel Young
5 +3DEM
Andy Lemminger
4 +1DeutschmarksxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deutschmarks


Explanation:
So, I'd write it out in full: Deutschmarks (otherwise it might be mistaken for Danger Mouse ...)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, now it´s not a Dumb Maggot anymore...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DEM


Explanation:
You can use the international 3-letter-code. No italics.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
33 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann: If it should be short, as in a table, this is the approach I would take.
38 mins

agree  izy
53 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marks or German marks


Explanation:
would be my suggestion - but much depends on the degree of financial sophistication you expect of your readers.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I use "German marks" for a general audience text, "Deutschmarks" for a business document.
30 mins

agree  urbom: agree with idwerk's approach
33 mins

agree  Alexandra Wahl: agree with idwerk
1 hr

agree  Ambika: "Deutschmarks" in History lessons from now
22 hrs