KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vorgabe

English translation: signal


10:33 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vorgabe
freundlich Vorgaben von der Leitbörse USA

can´t think of a translation...
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:signal
Explanation:
a positive signal from the leading stock exchange

just an idea ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-11 10:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better positive signals since the source is plural
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
liked yours the best... thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a positive trend set by ...
Steffen Walter
3guideline/directions
Adela Van Gils
2 +1signalTobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal


Explanation:
a positive signal from the leading stock exchange

just an idea ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-11 10:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better positive signals since the source is plural

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
liked yours the best... thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls
31 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a positive trend set by ...


Explanation:
another way to go

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: This sounds reasonable to me.
16 mins

agree  gangels: good solution
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guideline/directions


Explanation:
Context should answer your question, but pherhaps this helps.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Guidelines/directions are rather unlikely given the stock exchange context. However, matters would differ if we were talking about central banks.
1 hr