KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Goldbestände

English translation: gold reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Goldbestände
English translation:gold reserves
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:38 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Goldbestände
Verunsichert wurden die Finanzmärkte durch die geplante Neubewertung der Goldbestände.

meint man hier resources oder eher assets? Wahrscheinlich assets, oder?
Anja Graefe
Italy
gold reserves
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gold reserves
EdithK
4gold inventory
Katrin Suchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Goldbestände
gold reserves


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  roguestate: Spot on!
14 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: wahrscheinlich geht es um Bestände einer/von Zentralbank(en)
14 mins

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: "reserves" fits best
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: cf. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/3543043.stm
20 mins
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: No argument.
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goldbestände
gold inventory


Explanation:
Kenne ich in diesem Zusammenhang so, da ja nicht die Reserven gemeint sind, die noch abgebaut werden.
So auch in Schäfer "Financial Dictionary".

Katrin Suchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman