KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Unternehmensabschluss

English translation: here: excellent/outstanding year-end results [year-end figures]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hervorragende Unternehmensabschlüsse
English translation:here: excellent/outstanding year-end results [year-end figures]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:19 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Unternehmensabschluss
Hervorragende Unternehmensabschlüsse bildeten dabei den idealen Nährboden für steigende Kurse.
Anja Graefe
Italy
excellent/outstanding year-end results
Explanation:
Hier geht es wohl nicht um den Jahresabschluss als Dokument, sondern um die darin enthaltenen Geschäftszahlen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6excellent/outstanding year-end results
Steffen Walter
4(yearly) statement
Sybille


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
excellent/outstanding year-end results


Explanation:
Hier geht es wohl nicht um den Jahresabschluss als Dokument, sondern um die darin enthaltenen Geschäftszahlen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Danke Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Sehe ich genau so.
2 mins
  -> Ja, oder "year-end figures".

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: "year-end figures" looks better
17 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
30 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: year-end figures
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Formally Abschlüße are financial statements, but here it just means the results.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(yearly) statement


Explanation:
of accounts.
My suggestion

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman