KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Publikumsfond

English translation: mutual fund


08:48 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Publikumsfond
Bereits im ersten Quartal des laufenden Jahres wurde bei deutschen Publikumsfonds ein Mittelzufluß in Höhe von 7,5 Mrd. DM verzeichnet.

is it mutual fund?
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:mutual fund
Explanation:
Given the context, I would indeed use "mutual funds".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mutual fund
Ralf Lemster
5 +1retail fundTerry Moran
5 +1public mutual fundsIngrid Blank
4public offered fund
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public offered fund


Explanation:
general fund
fund open to the general public
retail investment fund

depends on your context in general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-12 08:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry public*ly* offered fund

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Publikumsfonds
mutual fund


Explanation:
Given the context, I would indeed use "mutual funds".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
30 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
34 mins

agree  RobinB
53 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: in this context, yes
54 mins

agree  Terry Moran: A Publikumsfond can be several things other than a mutual fund, which is (a) too specific and (b) US English only. Retail fund is accurate, general and concise.
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: The retail fund/wholesale fund, institutional mutual fund/retail mutual fund business is a real can of worms. I think "mutual funds" fits best here, although "retail funds" would probably do the job too. "Retail mutual funds" might be OTT.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public mutual funds


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it in this context

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: What does public mean here? If it means it's available for the public to invest in, the word for that is retail fund.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail fund


Explanation:
The only correct translation, IM not very HO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-12 10:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right, not the only one. But I still think it\'s the best!

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: See my comment above.
3 hrs