KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Maastricht-Verschuldungskriterien

English translation: Maastricht criteria for public [state] indebtedness


11:44 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Maastricht-Verschuldungskriterien
Denn ohne Steuererhöhungen erscheint ein Erreichen der Maastricht-Verschuldungskriterien nicht mehr erreichbar.

auch wenn das Erreichen eh nicht erreichbar ist, könnte ich trotzdem ein paar gute Vorschläge gebrauchen...
Anja Graefe
Italy
English translation:Maastricht criteria for public [state] indebtedness
Explanation:
The entire set of criteria is also known as "Maastricht convergence criteria" (criteria agreed upon in the Treaty of Maastricht or Treaty on European Union, which was adopted on 7 February 1992 - cf. http://europa.eu.int/abc/obj/treaties/en/entoc01.htm).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maastricht criteria for public [state] indebtedness
Steffen Walter
4Here, I'd saygangels
4Maastricht Indebtment Criteriasarastro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maastricht Indebtment Criteria


Explanation:
I am not sure whether indebtment or indebtedness is the better choice

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maastricht criteria for public [state] indebtedness


Explanation:
The entire set of criteria is also known as "Maastricht convergence criteria" (criteria agreed upon in the Treaty of Maastricht or Treaty on European Union, which was adopted on 7 February 1992 - cf. http://europa.eu.int/abc/obj/treaties/en/entoc01.htm).


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19990...
    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/industrial/social-dialogue/abst_...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Danke Steffen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: Aber bitte: public debt! Nicht *state* und nicht *indebtedness*
3 hrs
  -> Richtig.

agree  Eva Blanar: public debt
1 day9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here, I'd say


Explanation:
public debt limits under the Maastricht treaty

For without raising taxes it seems an impossible task to meet the public debt limits under the Maastricht treaty

I think 'limits' makes more sense here than some fancy 'criteria'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 14:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Countries run up \'public debt\' (not indebtedness). This year\'s US public debt stands at $550 billion

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259