KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Pfändungen oder sonstige Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahmen

English translation: distraint of property or other judicial foreclosure actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfändungen oder sonstige Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahmen
English translation:distraint of property or other judicial foreclosure actions
Entered by: Martin Hesse

15:09 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / investment funds
German term or phrase: Pfändungen oder sonstige Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahmen
Hi Proz,

This is from a German distribution agreement for an investment fund company. Below is my proposed translation of the phrase. Any comments, ideas, possible improvements? Thanks in advance.


Pfand-, Zurückbehaltungs- und ähnliche Rechte an den Anteilen auf dem Investmentkonto wird die Gesellschaft nur wegen solcher Forderungen geltend machen, die sich aus der Anschaffung, Verwaltung und Verwahrung ergeben. Sollten von dritter Seite ***Pfändungen oder sonstige Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahmen*** bezüglich der Werte eingeleitet oder diese von anderen Eingriffen betroffen werden, so wird die Gesellschaft die Bank unverzüglich unterrichten.

The Company shall only exercise rights of lien, rights of retention and similar rights to the Shares on the investment account in relation to claims arising from acquisition, management and maintenance. If third parties should ***attach or place any other type of lien*** on the securities, or if the securities are affected by any other intervention, the Company shall inform the Bank immediately.
zhdim
to bring distraint of property or judicial foreclosure actions against ...
Explanation:
Pfändung f FINANZ pawnage, RECHT distraint of property, VERSICH attachment
Zwangsvollstreckung f FINANZ foreclosure, RECHT judicial foreclosure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-25 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

to initiate ...
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Martin and Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to bring distraint of property or judicial foreclosure actions against ...
Martin Hesse
4attachment of propertygangels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pfändungen oder sonstige Zwangsvollstreckungsmaßnahmen
to bring distraint of property or judicial foreclosure actions against ...


Explanation:
Pfändung f FINANZ pawnage, RECHT distraint of property, VERSICH attachment
Zwangsvollstreckung f FINANZ foreclosure, RECHT judicial foreclosure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-25 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

to initiate ...

Martin Hesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Martin and Klaus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: LEO sagt für Pfändung auch garnishment
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment of property


Explanation:
or other types of foreclosure


In the US, 'garnishment' is exclusively used for the withholding of earned wages/salary, e.g. in child support cases.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Have you ever considered checking up on your facts before pontificating? http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/garnishment-term.html
2744 days