KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Hermesdeckung

English translation: Hermes coverage


13:43 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Hermesdeckung
Specific context = Hermesdeckung 150.000 Euro

I cannot find a translation for Hermesdeckung in any of my dictionaries/online glossaries, all help warmly received!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:Hermes coverage
Explanation:
Hermesdeckung is a German Government insurance.
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
I have opted for a combined version of both answers as I need to localise this term for the UK market, and I have awarded Kudoz points accordingly ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hermes coveragexxxOanaK
4 +1Hermes export credit guarantee
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hermes export credit guarantee


Explanation:
i.e. covers transactions with private firms = Ausfuhrgarantie, and with foreign governments = Ausfuhrbürgschaft

taken from Schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply : Hermes cover, as the German official site would suggest

www.exportkreditgarantien.de/eng/

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Richard Hall: technically hermes is insurance rather than an ECGD like export guarantee
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hermes coverage


Explanation:
Hermesdeckung is a German Government insurance.


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com.pk/en/Hospitals.htm
xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I have opted for a combined version of both answers as I need to localise this term for the UK market, and I have awarded Kudoz points accordingly ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Cover is very much more common, coverage is a rare Siemens bird.
2 mins
  -> The Siemens website was just one example from many. Commoner birds like LEO are twittering "Deckung => coverage [insur.]"

agree  sarastro: coverage is an extremely popular bird in America at least e.g. www.allstate.com
1 hr
  -> chirrup-chirrup !

agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Hermes cover, Exportkreditversicherung war mein Diplomarbeitsthema.
2 days10 hrs