KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Grundsätze der Stetigkit und Vorsicht

English translation: principles of consistency and prudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundsätze der Stetigkeit und Vorsicht
English translation:principles of consistency and prudence
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:01 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Grundsätze der Stetigkit und Vorsicht
as with my previous query, these are the so-called principles of proper accounting
caitriona
Principles of consistency and prudence
Explanation:
The problem with the Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Buchführung is that it is always referred to (even in the HGB) but isn't actually written down anywhere. As such, I doubt if you will find a standard translations of the "GoB". According to the IASB "Stetigkeit" is consistency (SIC 18) and "Vorsicht" is prudence.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Alison,

Best regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Principles of consistency and prudence
Alison Schwitzgebel
3principles of due care and consistency
Edward L. Crosby III
3principles of constancy and caution
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grundsätze der Stetigkit und Vorsicht
Principles of consistency and prudence


Explanation:
The problem with the Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Buchführung is that it is always referred to (even in the HGB) but isn't actually written down anywhere. As such, I doubt if you will find a standard translations of the "GoB". According to the IASB "Stetigkeit" is consistency (SIC 18) and "Vorsicht" is prudence.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Many thanks Alison,

Best regards
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: snap!
9 mins

agree  RobinB: although Stetigkeit is actually described in HGB s. 252(1) no. 6 and Vorsicht in s. 252(1) no. 4.
50 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundsätze der Stetigkit und Vorsicht
principles of constancy and caution


Explanation:
Perhaps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principles of due care and consistency


Explanation:
Sounds better (to my ears). Leave out "due" if you wish.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish