KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Gehaltsumwandlung

English translation: deferred compensation/deferred salary (plan)


01:40 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Human Resources informational pamphlet
German term or phrase: Gehaltsumwandlung
Gehaltsumwandlung

Seit 2002 gibt es ein neues Gesetz in Deutschland. Danach kann jeder Arbeitnehmer verlangen, dass der Arbeitgeber für den Arbeitnehmer von seinem Bruttogehalt/-lohn in eine Altersvorsorge einzahlt. Durch die „Verringerung“ des Gehaltes zahlen sowohl Arbeitgeber als auch Arbeitnehmer weniger Beiträge zur Rentenversicherung. Unser Tarifvertrag verpflichtet uns, wenn wir Rentenversicherungsbeiträge einsparen, dem Arbeitnehmer noch einen Zuschuss in Höhe von 15% zur Gehaltsumwandlung zu zahlen. Dies gilt bis 2008. Nach 2008 entfällt der Vorteil, Rentenversicherungsbeiträge einzusparen und auch der Zuschuss in Höhe von 15% durch unsere Firma X

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:deferred compensation/deferred salary (plan)
Explanation:
Now in widespread use at larger German corporates. I wouldn't trust DaimlerChrysler's English at all here, though.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deferred compensation/deferred salary (plan)RobinB
5salary conversionIngrid Blank


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary conversion


Explanation:
in what is an additional type of occupational pension scheme with attractive tax
benefits. ... The "conversion of salary" model can also apply within the ...
career.daimlerchrysler.de/dc/wms/ dc/index.php?re_gion=1&ci=330&language=2 -

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deferred compensation/deferred salary (plan)


Explanation:
Now in widespread use at larger German corporates. I wouldn't trust DaimlerChrysler's English at all here, though.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on - cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/392031 or http://www.proz.com/kudoz/143819
1 hr

agree  dilberlin
8 hrs