KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

laufend entsprechend dem Geschäftgang "Abgrenzungen" vorzunehmen

English translation: to book accruals on an ongoing basis according to the transaction


15:15 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
German term or phrase: laufend entsprechend dem Geschäftgang "Abgrenzungen" vorzunehmen
Herr X erläutert das Ergebnis des ersten Quartals der KG und führt aus, dass es nunmehr möglich geworden ist, laufend entsprechend dem Geschäftgang "Abgrenzungen" vorzunehmen, im Gegensatz zum bisherigen Prinzip die "Rückstellungen" erst am Ende des Geschäftsjahres zu berücksichtigen.

My rough attempt:
it has now become possible to enter current accruals depending on the course of business, in contrast to the previous principle which was to take the “provisions” into consideration only at the end of the business year.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:to book accruals on an ongoing basis according to the transaction
Explanation:
A slightly different way of saying the same thing, but I think Geschaeftsgang is better translated as "transaction"
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to enter...continually...Teresa Reinhardt
5to book accruals on an ongoing basis according to the transaction
Daniela Wolff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laufend entsprechend dem Geschäftgang
to enter...continually...


Explanation:
instead of "current" to signify "throughout the year" (instead of year-end"
other option "on an ongoing basis"


    /
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I'd be for thrroughout the year, but couldn't it be "accruals and deferrals"? (I mean, depending on the business situation - but perhaps I only overcomplicate that)
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laufend entsprechend dem Geschäftgang
to book accruals on an ongoing basis according to the transaction


Explanation:
A slightly different way of saying the same thing, but I think Geschaeftsgang is better translated as "transaction"

Daniela Wolff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.