KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

V eritätshaftung

English translation: courtesy of Beate Lutzebaeck: risk associated with the legal validity of (the) accounts receivable


21:24 Jul 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: V eritätshaftung
It's a banking text. The sentence is as follows: "Haftungen des Forderungsverkäufers: In Bezug auf die übliche Veritätshaftung im Wesentlichen für die Existenz der Forderungen."
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:courtesy of Beate Lutzebaeck: risk associated with the legal validity of (the) accounts receivable
Explanation:
also confirmed here:

Unter Forfaitierung wird der regresslose Verkauf der Leasingforderungen an Kreditinstitute verstanden. "Regresslos" meint dabei, dass der Käufer der Forderung (Forfaiteur)das Risiko der Zahlungsfähigkeit des Leasingnehmers trägt. Die Leasinggesellschaft (Forfaitist) behält jedoch die Haftung für den rechtlichen Bestand der Leasingforderung (VERITÄTSHAFTUNG)

http://www.hanseatische-leasing.de/download/leasinglexikon.p...

So I fail to see where "moral hazard" enters the picture as suggested by Robin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 12:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Robin: where, in the context of this question, does it denote the RISK that documentary representation as to the existence of certain assets may be incorrect or fraudulent?
My understanding is that \"für den rechtlichen Bestand der Forderungen gehaftet wird\" and that is also the wording in the question \" ...übliche Veritätshaftung ....für die Existenz der Forderungen\"

Veritätshaftung beim Rechtskauf

Rechtsmängel beim Rechtskauf sind etwa bestehende Einreden des Schuldners, Verfügungsbeschränkungen, Aufgebote zur Kraftloserklärung von Inhaberpapieren. Beim Rechtskauf haftet der Verkäufer auch für den rechtlichen Bestand des von ihm verkauften Rechts (§ 437 BGB). Das ist eine Spezialregelung gegenüber der allgemeinen Vorschrift des § 306 BGB über die Nichtigkeit von Verträgen bei anfänglicher objektiver Unmöglichkeit. Daraus und aus § 434 BGB folgt, daß sich beim Rechtskauf die Rechte des Käufers bei Nichtbestehen des verkauften Rechts oder beim Vorliegen eines Rechtsmangels nach den §§ 320 ff. BGB(Zitat) richten. Dagegen ist die Zahlungsunfähigkeit des Schuldners (seine fehlende Bonität) kein Rechtsmangel, für den der Forderungsverkäufer ohne besondere Vereinbarung einzustehen hätte (§ 438 BGB).

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1(liability under) moral hazardRobinB
4 -1courtesy of Beate Lutzebaeck: risk associated with the legal validity of (the) accounts receivableIngrid Blank


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
courtesy of Beate Lutzebaeck: risk associated with the legal validity of (the) accounts receivable


Explanation:
also confirmed here:

Unter Forfaitierung wird der regresslose Verkauf der Leasingforderungen an Kreditinstitute verstanden. "Regresslos" meint dabei, dass der Käufer der Forderung (Forfaiteur)das Risiko der Zahlungsfähigkeit des Leasingnehmers trägt. Die Leasinggesellschaft (Forfaitist) behält jedoch die Haftung für den rechtlichen Bestand der Leasingforderung (VERITÄTSHAFTUNG)

http://www.hanseatische-leasing.de/download/leasinglexikon.p...

So I fail to see where "moral hazard" enters the picture as suggested by Robin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 12:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Robin: where, in the context of this question, does it denote the RISK that documentary representation as to the existence of certain assets may be incorrect or fraudulent?
My understanding is that \"für den rechtlichen Bestand der Forderungen gehaftet wird\" and that is also the wording in the question \" ...übliche Veritätshaftung ....für die Existenz der Forderungen\"

Veritätshaftung beim Rechtskauf

Rechtsmängel beim Rechtskauf sind etwa bestehende Einreden des Schuldners, Verfügungsbeschränkungen, Aufgebote zur Kraftloserklärung von Inhaberpapieren. Beim Rechtskauf haftet der Verkäufer auch für den rechtlichen Bestand des von ihm verkauften Rechts (§ 437 BGB). Das ist eine Spezialregelung gegenüber der allgemeinen Vorschrift des § 306 BGB über die Nichtigkeit von Verträgen bei anfänglicher objektiver Unmöglichkeit. Daraus und aus § 434 BGB folgt, daß sich beim Rechtskauf die Rechte des Käufers bei Nichtbestehen des verkauften Rechts oder beim Vorliegen eines Rechtsmangels nach den §§ 320 ff. BGB(Zitat) richten. Dagegen ist die Zahlungsunfähigkeit des Schuldners (seine fehlende Bonität) kein Rechtsmangel, für den der Forderungsverkäufer ohne besondere Vereinbarung einzustehen hätte (§ 438 BGB).



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: (sigh) See my explanation to the earlier Kudoz question. Sometimes you just have to accept that the English equivalent *looks* entirely different to the German term.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
V eritätshaftung
(liability under) moral hazard


Explanation:
I think that Veritätshaftung is essentially related to Veritätsrisiko, which is "moral hazard."

See:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-31 09:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"moral hazard\" has several meanings, which may be confusing. In the context of this question, it denotes the risk that documentary representations as to the existence of certain assets (receivables) may be incorrect or fraudulent. A more common occurrence relates to the case where receivables are assigned as security for loans. If these loans are then sold and repackaged as asset-backed securities, the moral hazard issue becomes even more serious. This was the context of a large translation I did a couple of years back for one of the large Frankfurt banks. This document also mentioned a study that suggested that between 5 and 15% of receivables included in ABSs were subject to acute moral hazard. That this figure is so high shouldn\'t come as a surprise, given examples like the Flowtex scandal here in Germany, as well as a large number of highly publicized collapses of listed companies (mostly Neuer Markt), again in Germany. Plus, of course, our own industry\'s case of apparent receivables fraud, Belgian language technology company Lernout & Hauspie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 23 mins (2004-07-31 09:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And again, please check the original Kudoz question. I think you\'ll find that answer more than satisfactory.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/310755
RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: as already pointed out by Beate (see above reference) this is not about truthful statements as to the existence but about the factual validity
7 hrs