KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Lebensversicherungansprüchen

English translation: life insurance entitlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensversicherungsansprüche
English translation:life insurance entitlements
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:33 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Lebensversicherungansprüchen
Anfrage Rückkaufwert von Lebensversicherungansprüchen
Versicherungsnehmer: XXX
Versicherungsnummer: YYYYYYYYY

Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren

mit Uebersendung der Erklärung vom xx.xx.1994 hatten wir Ihnen die Abtretung der Rechte und Ansprüche aus dem vorgenannten Lebensversicherungsvertrag angezeigt.
Paula Price
"Inquiry re. surrender value of life insurance policy"
Explanation:
Never heard of Lebensversicherungansprüchen, but you also could say "entitlements arising from your life insurance policy", although it sounds unnecessarily long-winded

Stay away from claims – "insurance claims" are what are made on the insurer in the event of death, loss, damage etc.

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Inquiry re. surrender value of life insurance policy"TonyTK
3 +2life insurance claims
Elvira Stoianov
4life ASSURANCE entitlementsxxxKirstyMacC
3(early) cashing in of life insurance policy
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lebensversicherungansprüchen
life insurance claims


Explanation:
I guess

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
10 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
21 mins

neutral  Meturgan: You would be right if one would only consider the word itself, but the context changes the word's meaning.
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lebensversicherungansprüchen
(early) cashing in of life insurance policy


Explanation:
just an idea

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Inquiry re. surrender value of life insurance policy"


Explanation:
Never heard of Lebensversicherungansprüchen, but you also could say "entitlements arising from your life insurance policy", although it sounds unnecessarily long-winded

Stay away from claims – "insurance claims" are what are made on the insurer in the event of death, loss, damage etc.



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like this!
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan: The surrender value is the amount of money a policyholder would receive upon dropping, or surrendering, a cash-value life insurance policy. This amount may be far less than the accumulated cash value because of surrender charges. datek.smartmoney.com
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life ASSURANCE entitlements


Explanation:
Without wishing to be hair-splitting, it's strictly assurance and not insurance, as death is the assured event that WILL occur, as opposed to an insured peril that MIGHT occur.

'profits business of Equitable *Life Assurance* Society (“Equitable ... include endowments and whole life policies and ... the contractual guaranteed *entitlements* of with ...'





    www.equitable.co.uk/download.asp?frm_ file=ELAS%20PPFM%20Production%2030apr2004.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42