International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Haltefrist

English translation: prescribed holding period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haltefrist
English translation:prescribed holding period
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:53 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Haltefrist
Bei den Gratisaktien, die den Mitarbeitern der XYZ AG im Rahmen der Beteiligungs-programme zugebucht wurden, ist die Haltefrist entsprechend der alten Aktien zu übernehmen.
Natalie Wilcock
prescribed holding period
Explanation:
during which the beneficiary is not permitted to dipose of or otherwise assign the shares
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you very much. regards, natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prescribed holding periodDavid Moore
5lock-in periodNaresh Advani
2 +2lock-up period
Brainstorm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prescribed holding period


Explanation:
during which the beneficiary is not permitted to dipose of or otherwise assign the shares

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thank you very much. regards, natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, simply "holding period" is fine. See for example this ref: http://www.ybs.co.uk/shareplans/what_is_sip.jsp
26 mins

agree  Gabriele Ferreira: I also think "holding period" is correct.
31 mins

agree  leipert: it's fairly obviously a "holding period"
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lock-up period


Explanation:
How about lock-up period as added in lots of German texts in parentheses.


    Reference: http://www.lstelcom.com/index.htm?http://www.lstelcom.com/en...
    Reference: http://www.geld-und-boerse.de/bor/neuemm/kontron14.html
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Not so many good google hits as "holding period" but would be nice and understandable.
27 mins

agree  RobinB: Absolutely. This is most definitely a lock-up period (or simply a "lock-up"). The German term is being used synonymously with Sperrfrist. A "holding period" is something different, i.e. the length of time shares are held.
47 mins

agree  Greg Twiss
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lock-in period


Explanation:
I disagree with lock-up period, because the term lock-up is usually associated with being in the cooler (i.e. in jail, im Knast, etc.). Moreover, there are a number of Google hits for this term in the same context as currently applicable.

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carl Sennett: UK corporate financiers tend to use "lock in" ( http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=298159 ) but the term "lock-up" seems to be more common in the USA.
16 hrs