KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Umplatzierung der XYZ-Beteiligung

English translation: placing of xyz's holding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umplatzierung der XYZ-Beteiligung
English translation:placing of xyz's holding
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:39 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Umplatzierung der XYZ-Beteiligung
Mit der Umplatzierung der XYZ-Beteiligung hat sich der Free Float seit Mai mehr als verdoppelt.

XYZ stands for a company name in this context.
Natalie Wilcock
Following the placing of XYZ's holding, the free float ...etc
Explanation:
100% confident on the use of placing or placement in this context. This is what I envisage has happened... just check that it fits with the contect of the rest of your document:-

XYZ had a shareholding in the subject company (ie the one whose free float we're talking about) and had been holding these shares for some time. A corporate broker has sold the shares on XYZ's behalf by placing them with various fund managers over a period of time (the "um" suggesting more than one transaction, sort of "around the City"). This has avoided releasing a stack of shares into the stock market in one sale (which could have been detrimental to the subject's share price). Some of the fund managers have since been selling their shares so that the amount of shares being freely traded in the market has doubled.
Selected response from:

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
fits the bill perfectly, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shifting / adjusting of the XYZ's investmentRVL-RVL
4Following the placing of XYZ's holding, the free float ...etcCarl Sennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shifting / adjusting of the XYZ's investment


Explanation:
because Free Float indicates the shares of the company,...
They mean, that by shifting or adjusting (depending on the rest of the text) the investment, the shares doubled.
See google with: shifting free float

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-11 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,.. of course it is: by shifting / adjusting XYZ\'s investment

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I would say: "In shifting the investment in XYZ the free float more than doubled in May." (Notice: I'm not sure if this refers to XYZ's investment or another company's investment in XYZ... :-)
9 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: It's unclear whether XYZ is the co. holding the investment or the co. in which another co. holds an investment.
13 mins

agree  mirina: I agree with Derek
1 hr

agree  alexandra123
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the placing of XYZ's holding, the free float ...etc


Explanation:
100% confident on the use of placing or placement in this context. This is what I envisage has happened... just check that it fits with the contect of the rest of your document:-

XYZ had a shareholding in the subject company (ie the one whose free float we're talking about) and had been holding these shares for some time. A corporate broker has sold the shares on XYZ's behalf by placing them with various fund managers over a period of time (the "um" suggesting more than one transaction, sort of "around the City"). This has avoided releasing a stack of shares into the stock market in one sale (which could have been detrimental to the subject's share price). Some of the fund managers have since been selling their shares so that the amount of shares being freely traded in the market has doubled.

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
fits the bill perfectly, thank you