Eigenheimzulage

English translation: Homeowners allowance

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Eigenheimzulage
Eigenheimzulage is the payment made to home owners in Germany for a period of 8 years after purchase and is currently at risk of being abolished by the governmentTurn social sharing on.
Like 9
Moley
English translation:Homeowners allowance
Explanation:
I think this might work.
- mentioned in a few sites from Canada, among others:

Increased take-up of benefits
such as medical aid and the homeowners allowance • ...
www.finance.gov.za/documents/ budget/2002/guidelines/chapter_4.pdf
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Homeowners allowance
Melanie Nassar
4 +1housing grant
RobinB
4Home owner's grant
xxxDr.G.MD
3 +1Homestead Bonus
Derek Gill Franßen
4home purchasers' allowance
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Homeowners allowance


Explanation:
I think this might work.
- mentioned in a few sites from Canada, among others:

Increased take-up of benefits
such as medical aid and the homeowners allowance • ...
www.finance.gov.za/documents/ budget/2002/guidelines/chapter_4.pdf

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: found here too (in ref. to Germany) http://www.socialistworld.net/index2.html?/eng/2003/01/03ger...
39 mins
  -> thanks for the link

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: translated as owner-occupied housing allowance/premium/subsidy' on German government websites
1 day 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home purchasers' allowance


Explanation:
or leave it and explain it

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Homestead Bonus


Explanation:
...is a translation that I have seen for this (I don't have my dictionaries with me). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Home sweet home - I like this one ;-))
12 mins
  -> I do too, thanks Nicole.

neutral  RobinB: "Homestead" sounds sooo American. Do we have homesteads here in Germany? I think not.
19 mins
  -> Just because it sounds American, doesn't make it wrong. ;-)

neutral  Carl Sennett: I'm with RobinB on this ... It's conjuring up an image of small farming venture to me. But I suppose if Moley is translating for a US reader, Homestead could be bang on target.
23 mins
  -> See definition #1 here: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing grant


Explanation:
I think this is neutral enough to avoid any culture clash symptoms.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=...
RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home owner's grant


Explanation:
Wird das hier in Britsish Columbia amtlich genennt.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72