KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Skalenvorteil

English translation: economies of scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skalenvorteil
English translation:economies of scale
Entered by: EdithK

15:35 Oct 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Skalenvorteil
In an EU document: Skalenvorteile liegen dann vor, wenn die Durchschnittskosten mit steigender Ausbringungsmenge sinken.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
economies of scale
Explanation:


... Skalenvorteile (economies of scale) entstehen, wenn die Menge aller Produkti-
onsfaktoren linear erhöht (die Betriebsgröße erhöht wird) wird aber die Output ...
www.m-on-line.de/wissen/ FM-Wi-Handel-Kortmann-Weitereursachen.pdf

[PDF] Schweizer Finanzmarktinfrastruktur im Wandel der Zeit: Eine ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Skalenvorteile (Economies of Scale) Die Produktion eines Gutes weist dann Skalenvorteile
auf, wenn zB eine Verdoppe- lung der Inputs zu einer Zunahme des Out ...
www.efv.admin.ch/d/internat/finanzpl/ pdf_stru/VW-Infrastruktur_Gis_0903_d.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6economies of scale
EdithK
5benefits of scale
Textklick
4advantages of scale
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advantages of scale


Explanation:
gets you thousands of results, so there must be something in it.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
economies of scale


Explanation:


... Skalenvorteile (economies of scale) entstehen, wenn die Menge aller Produkti-
onsfaktoren linear erhöht (die Betriebsgröße erhöht wird) wird aber die Output ...
www.m-on-line.de/wissen/ FM-Wi-Handel-Kortmann-Weitereursachen.pdf

[PDF] Schweizer Finanzmarktinfrastruktur im Wandel der Zeit: Eine ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Skalenvorteile (Economies of Scale) Die Produktion eines Gutes weist dann Skalenvorteile
auf, wenn zB eine Verdoppe- lung der Inputs zu einer Zunahme des Out ...
www.efv.admin.ch/d/internat/finanzpl/ pdf_stru/VW-Infrastruktur_Gis_0903_d.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Definitely (as opposed to economies of scope). Also :"scale economies"
22 mins
  -> Thanks Robin

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
22 mins
  -> Thanks Fred

agree  Ingrid Blank
51 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid

agree  Translations4IT
8 hrs

agree  Frosty
10 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefits of scale


Explanation:
I've always heard it put like that



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-03 15:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For EU, see also http://www.scotland.gov.uk/News/Releases/2003/12/4671

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-03 15:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,: meant http://www.ert.be/pe/ene02.htm


    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/News/Releases/2003/12/4671
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24