Die 8. Ausfertigung

English translation: the 8th edition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die 8. Ausfertigung
English translation:the 8th edition
Entered by: Edhild

13:32 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Die 8. Ausfertigung
Bericht
Über die Prüfung des Jahresabschlusses

8. Ausfertigung
Andrea Appel
Canada
the 8th edition
Explanation:
that's what my company would call it
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Perfect!
Thanks a lot Edhild
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the eighth copy
David Moore
5copy number 8
transatgees
4the 8th edition
Edhild
3 +1revision
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revision


Explanation:
Is what I would say

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Malatinszky: Of course then it would be the seventh revision :-)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 8th edition


Explanation:
that's what my company would call it

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect!
Thanks a lot Edhild

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the eighth copy


Explanation:
Goodness!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-06 13:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or could be the eighth version, but normally an Ausfertigung is a copy....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: In other words, Copy No. 8 (each Supervisory Board member gets a copy of the long-form audit report, plus one for each Vorstand member, plus the auditors' own copies).
29 mins

agree  Ian M-H: Yes, this sounds like the eighth copy of a (not-for-publication) report, a specific number of copies of which have been prepared for a limited group of recipients.
48 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copy number 8


Explanation:
I agree with the explanation of the numbering given by earlier respondents but think that the above is a more normal way of expressing this in English.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search