KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sämtliche Umbuchungen müssen sich gegenseitig aufheben

English translation: all reclassifications should be mutually offsetting

14:08 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sämtliche Umbuchungen müssen sich gegenseitig aufheben
I'm trying to find an elegant way to say this in English - all (acctg) reversals should cancel each other out? Any better ideas? Thanks in advance
Mary McCusker
English translation:all reclassifications should be mutually offsetting
Explanation:
or all reclassifications should have no outstanding balances left

Ausgleichszahlung = balancing payment

If you don't pay your bills on time, they will send you a reminder that there is an 'outstanding balance of $0000.00' left on the debit side of your account.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks, mutually offsetting was the term I used. I did, however, use reversing entries, since later in the text reclassifications were described as one type of reversing entries only.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6all reversals must balance out (to zero)
Ted Wozniak
4all reclassifications should be mutually offsetting
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sämtliche Umbuchungen müssen sich gegenseitig aufheben
all reversals must balance out (to zero)


Explanation:
or - depending on context - the sum of all reversing entries must equal zero

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted, this was really the right idea, although in the end I used mutually offsetting

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
2 mins

agree  RobinB: but I think that Umbuchungen are "reclassifications", rather than reversals.
13 mins
  -> OK with me

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Robin
18 mins

agree  David Hollywood: yes ( and reclassifications)
21 mins

agree  xxxLeo3: reclassifications
4 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Ted, this was really the right idea, although in the end I used mutually offsetting

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all reclassifications should be mutually offsetting


Explanation:
or all reclassifications should have no outstanding balances left

Ausgleichszahlung = balancing payment

If you don't pay your bills on time, they will send you a reminder that there is an 'outstanding balance of $0000.00' left on the debit side of your account.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Many thanks, mutually offsetting was the term I used. I did, however, use reversing entries, since later in the text reclassifications were described as one type of reversing entries only.