KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Initiativpreis für die Förderung....

English translation: Initiative award for the promotion...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Initiativpreis für die Förderung....
English translation:Initiative award for the promotion...
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:43 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Initiativpreis für die Förderung....
Der Initiativpreis für die Förderung des Ansehens der Stadt Mannheim als Kultur- und Wirtschaftsmetropole wurde an Dr. ZZAG für seine Verdienste um den Ausbau des Unternehmens zu einem Konzern von globaler Reichweite verliehen.

Anybody heard of this prize and does one translate such 'Eigennamen'?
Natalie Wilcock
Initiative award for the promotion...
Explanation:
Initiativ = Initiative, not incentive
See example in web reference: "...chamber of commerce receives 2003 Secretary of Labor's New Freedom Initiative Award"
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie Wilcock
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the incentive award for the promotion of the city of Mannheim as cultural and economic centre...
Allesklar
3 +1Initiative award for the promotion...
rjbemben


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the incentive award for the promotion of the city of Mannheim as cultural and economic centre...


Explanation:
Your project seems to be quite a monster, by the looks of it...

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initiative award for the promotion...


Explanation:
Initiativ = Initiative, not incentive
See example in web reference: "...chamber of commerce receives 2003 Secretary of Labor's New Freedom Initiative Award"


    Reference: http://www.salisburyarea.com/
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie Wilcock

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr