KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Beschraenkungen...

English translation: restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschränkungen
English translation:restrictions
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:18 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Beschraenkungen...
I was needing help with the exact wording of this entire title. It has to deal with ability-to-pay issues in a Leasing Agreement in respect to dollar issues.

"Beschraenkungen hinsichtlich des Dollars"

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
restrictions with regard to the dollar
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke

Ich wollte nur eine sehr genauae Uebersetzung haben und fragte deshalb.

ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restrictions (also important: which dollar currency?)
Roland Grefer
4 +1limitations regarding US dollarsKlaus Dorn
na +2restrictions with regard to the dollar
Kim Metzger
naThe restrictions regarding a dollar.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
narestrictions
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
restrictions with regard to the dollar


Explanation:
See below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Danke

Ich wollte nur eine sehr genauae Uebersetzung haben und fragte deshalb.

ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro
42 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Definitely.
1 hr

9 mins
restrictions


Explanation:
SOurce: Hamblock/Wessels


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

1 hr
The restrictions regarding a dollar.


Explanation:
In the character of English language.

Ragards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restrictions (also important: which dollar currency?)


Explanation:
"restrictions in regards to XYZ dollars"

or

"restrictions in regards to XYZ dollar exchange rate" (if that is the primary concern)

Also, keep in mind that there's a variety of dollar currencies out there, including the US Dollar, the Canadian Dollar, the Hongkong Dollar, and so on. To avoid misinterpretation of and/or legal challenges to the material you are translating, you might want to exactly specify the currency in question.

Roland Grefer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitations regarding US dollars


Explanation:
If it is an agreement (contract), then I feel "limitations" is much more appropriate. Also "limitations regarding US dollars" just reads smoother...


    English teacher
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs