KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zuführen/Zuführung

English translation: s.u.


13:50 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: zuführen/Zuführung
In the following text:

Die Rückstellungen für Feldesräumung bei xxx werden getrennt nach dem Altsystem (Ausbaustufe I und II)und dem Neusystem (Ausbaustufe III) gebildet.
Der Zuführungszeitraum im Altsystem beträgt 20 Jahre, d.h. die Rückstellung wurde in den Jahren 1982 bis 2002 zugeführt. Der voll zugeführte Rückstellungsbedarf beträgt seit dem 31.12.2002: 669.800,- €.
Der Zuführungszeitraum im Neusystem beträgt 25 Jahre (gem. Feststellung in der letzten Betriebsprüfung), d.h. die Rückstellung wird in den Jahren 1996 bis 2020 zugeführt. Die Rückstellung wird zum 31.12.2004 einen Stand von 87.900,- € erreicht haben. Bei vollständiger Zuführung im Jahre 2020 wird die Rückstellung 574.700,- € betragen.

Would zuführen/Zuführung best be rendered here by "allocate/allocation" or "transfer"?
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
As the others have said 'zufuehren' is simply to make a provision or add to it, but I don't think you will find one word that will do the same job in English: 'Zufuehrungszeitraum' cannot be 'provision period/transfer period'.
I think you just have to phrase the particular instances in the way that fits best; '...provision was made over a 20 year period...''(an) annual provision was made between...' 'since 31.12.2002 the fully established/recognised provision has amounted to...' and so on
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like this is the best way round it. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to form/recognise/add provisions
Steffen Walter
3s.u.Kieran McCann
2could it begangels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zuführen/Zuführung
to form/recognise/add provisions


Explanation:
Zuführung = Zugang = addition although 'formation' would be the proper term for provisions - see, f.ex., http://www.proz.com/kudoz/848273

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could it be


Explanation:
'amortization' (considering it stretches over 20 years!), or else '[capital] injection', or simply 'transfer'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zuführen/Zuführung
s.u.


Explanation:
As the others have said 'zufuehren' is simply to make a provision or add to it, but I don't think you will find one word that will do the same job in English: 'Zufuehrungszeitraum' cannot be 'provision period/transfer period'.
I think you just have to phrase the particular instances in the way that fits best; '...provision was made over a 20 year period...''(an) annual provision was made between...' 'since 31.12.2002 the fully established/recognised provision has amounted to...' and so on

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like this is the best way round it. Thanks a lot.