KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

vorderlastig

English translation: front-end loaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorderlastig
English translation:front-end loaded
Entered by: Steve Yates

15:26 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: vorderlastig
Within the scope of the current issuing strategy, the maturity structure is "Vorderlastig", i.e. more emphasis on shorter-dated maturities.
caitriona
front-end loaded
Explanation:
See section 3.2 in following link. It may not be the exact same scenario as your text but I think the term will be the same.
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
Many thanks
Best regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1short-term (repayment) burdenKieran McCann
3 +1front-end loaded
Steve Yates


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorderlastig
front-end loaded


Explanation:
See section 3.2 in following link. It may not be the exact same scenario as your text but I think the term will be the same.


    Reference: http://www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/Topic11.3.h...
Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks
Best regards
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: This is what I was going to suggest, but I couldn't find a reference to be sure.
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorderlastig
short-term (repayment) burden


Explanation:
Thanks for the sentence, which I think implies that the 'Last' here refers to the average timing of the repayments of all state debt, rather than the principal/interest repayment structure of particular loans (front- or front-end loading) ie something like:'…and therefore the burden of the repayment schedule is no longer so short term' or 'the repayment schedule/maturity structure is therefore no longer so weighted towards the short term'
But I may be completely wrong...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: the average maturities of public debt service have clearly lengthened, i.e. due dates are less oriented towards the short end.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus