KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

endfällige Optionsscheine

English translation: warrants which have matured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:endfällige Optionsscheine
English translation:warrants which have matured
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

19:10 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: endfällige Optionsscheine
Verkürzung der Frist zur Ausbuchung endfälliger Optionsscheine und Zertifikate
Natalie Wilcock
warrants which have matured
Explanation:
In the context, it should read "warrants and certificates which have matured". The concept of "endfällig" is a bit weird in the context of warrants and certificates, and they generally don't have interim maturities (in contrast to a bond, which might have early redemption features).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank You Ralf. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4warrants don't mature, they expiregangels
4warrants which have matured
Ralf Lemster
3 -1bullet warrants
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bullet warrants


Explanation:
I think....

Endfällig = bullet (Bullet Maturity
A bond whose principal is paid only on the final maturity date. )

Optionsschein = warrant (cf. Zahn)




    Reference: http://www.pimcoadvisors.com/help/glossary.jsp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Correct for bonds (and thanks for the URL, BTW...), but I've never heard this concept being used with warrants
25 mins
  -> okay - that's why I put in a low(ish) confidence level....

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrants which have matured


Explanation:
In the context, it should read "warrants and certificates which have matured". The concept of "endfällig" is a bit weird in the context of warrants and certificates, and they generally don't have interim maturities (in contrast to a bond, which might have early redemption features).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank You Ralf. Regards, Natalie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrants don't mature, they expire


Explanation:
for Ralph's information, a warrant is essentially a multi-year option. Now, there are of course LEAPS (no more than three years out), but the difference between a warrant and a leap is that the issuing company can cancel a warrant (usually by offering the holders a small premium at repurchase) while options and/or LEAPS have a life of their own. While warrants are a derivative, they are traded at regular (NYSE, NASDAQ) exchanges just like the underlying stock, while options/LEAPS are traded on the Mercantile Exchange (securities) and currencies etc on the Board of Trade and other futures exchanges

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259