KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Werterhellungshorizont

English translation: period (for commenting on) post balance sheet events


15:41 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Werterhellungshorizont
Notes for a year-end financial report. Full sentence: Um die Vergleichbarkeit des Zahlenwerkes mit dem Vorjahr zu gewährleisten, wurden auch die Vorjahreswerte neu nach IAS/IFRS aufgestellt. Der sogenannte Werterhellungshorizont wurde auf die Periode vom 29. Februar 2000 bis zum 28. Februar 2003 festgesetzt.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:period (for commenting on) post balance sheet events
Explanation:
'Werterhellung' refers to clarification of items in the accounts in the light of subsequent events: 'non-adjusting post balance sheet events' in the jargon. The 'Horizont' is presumably the timeframe for this process ie previous years' figures have been restated according to IAS and any significant subsequent events relevant to an understanding of the accounts for the period 29.2.2000 to 28.2.2003 have also been mentioned. But I don't know if there is a snappier way of expressing this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-02 18:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wu-wien.ac.at/inst/revision/folien BH II/Folien_B...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5period for recognising adjusting eventsRobinB
2 -1period (for commenting on) post balance sheet eventsKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
period (for commenting on) post balance sheet events


Explanation:
'Werterhellung' refers to clarification of items in the accounts in the light of subsequent events: 'non-adjusting post balance sheet events' in the jargon. The 'Horizont' is presumably the timeframe for this process ie previous years' figures have been restated according to IAS and any significant subsequent events relevant to an understanding of the accounts for the period 29.2.2000 to 28.2.2003 have also been mentioned. But I don't know if there is a snappier way of expressing this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-02 18:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wu-wien.ac.at/inst/revision/folien BH II/Folien_B...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: I'm really, really sorry about this - you almost got it right, but these are actually adjusting events, rather than non-adjusting events.
1 hr
  -> Robin: please don't apologise, it's vital to get these things right . As it happens I had all the right info (see link above) but mentally transposed '-erhellung' and '-beeinflussung': the latter sounds more like the one which would involve making changes

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period for recognising adjusting events


Explanation:
Werterhellung is evidently a synonym for the more common Wertaufhellung.

See: Ballwieser, Coenenberg, Wysocki (eds.); Handwörterbuch der Rechnungslegung und der Prüfung, 3. Auflage; Schäffer-Poeschel 2002

Entry on "Stichtagsprinzip", p. 2307: "b) Wertaufhellung
... Die "Wertaufhellung" (auch "Werterhellung") ...

Wertaufhellung/Werterhellung is the standard GoB term for what are known in IASs/IFRSs as "adjusting events" after the balance sheet date (see IAS 10.8 ff.). Such events are recognised in the financial statements of the period, as opposed to "non-adjusting events" (German: Wertbegründung/Wertbeeinflussung), which are disclosed but not recognised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-02 18:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kieran\'s right in that these are entirely unintuitive terms that basically have no meaning unless it\'s been explained to you. That\'s also why we use \"berücksichtigungspflichtige Ereignisse\" and \"nicht zu berücksichtigende Ereigniss\" in IASs - it really is presumptious to expect even educated investors to know the difference between wertaufhellend/werterhellend and wertbegründend/wertbeeinflussend).

My feeling is that Werterhellung is a pretty rare synonym for Wertaufhellung, and may well be more common in, perhaps, Austria than in Germany.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380