International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Planrendite

English translation: projected returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planrendite
English translation:projected returns
Entered by: JM Simon

13:39 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Audit
German term or phrase: Planrendite
jahresbezogene Erläuterung von Einflüssen der Entwicklung des Verkaufsstückzahlvolumens und des Modellmix auf die Planrenditen

In a letter from the Revenue Office to a large car manufacturing company concerning an audit.
xxxTransflux
projected returns
Explanation:
The projected (planned) return on the investment.
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3projected returnsJM Simon
3budgeted marginKieran McCann
3budgeted earnings/yield/return
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgeted earnings/yield/return


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 13:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: **target earnings**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projected returns


Explanation:
The projected (planned) return on the investment.

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
2 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: The best suggestion so far.
2 days3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgeted margin


Explanation:
perhaps more likely in the context of analysing the performance of a manufacturing company

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305