KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

angekündigt

English translation: expected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angekündigt
English translation:expected
Entered by: xxxTransflux

14:37 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Audit
German term or phrase: angekündigt
Ich bitte um die folgenden Angaben bzw. die Vorlage folgender Unterlagen:

Sollten die Angaben bzw. Unterlagen Bestandteil der angekündigten Verrechnungspreisdokumentation sein, erledigt sich die Anfrage diesbezüglich durch Vorlage der Dokumentation.

Would this just mean 'available' here?

Thanks for your help
xxxTransflux
here: expected.
Explanation:
ankündigen = to promise, to announce

If you want to use "announce", you will probably have to rephrase it: "...should blablabla be part of the documentation announced by X,..."

Another option is "the promised documentation", although it sounds a bit colloquial.

Therefore, I suggest you simply translate it as "the expected documentation", "the outstanding documentation" or "the anticipated documentation" here (which implies that someone has already announced that he will send it).
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1here: expected.
Olaf Reibedanz
4planned/announcedIngrid Blank


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planned/announced


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angekündigt
here: expected.


Explanation:
ankündigen = to promise, to announce

If you want to use "announce", you will probably have to rephrase it: "...should blablabla be part of the documentation announced by X,..."

Another option is "the promised documentation", although it sounds a bit colloquial.

Therefore, I suggest you simply translate it as "the expected documentation", "the outstanding documentation" or "the anticipated documentation" here (which implies that someone has already announced that he will send it).

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
21 mins