KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

trotz steigender Produktivität

English translation: quite apart from the fact that employee productivity has risen


06:06 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: trotz steigender Produktivität
Die Produktionskosten haben sich in der Vergangenheit immer erhöht. Sie nehmen ab und wir können alle feststellen, dass sich unser neues Produktionssystem trotz steigender Produktivität pro Mitarbeiter positiv auswirkt.

Would you agree that "trotz" is wrong here and that it should be "mit" to make sense"? MT.
martineh
English translation:quite apart from the fact that employee productivity has risen
Explanation:
This may be what the writer intended, though it could have been better put. With (the greatest) respect to other answerers, simply translating "trotz" as any of its normal equivalents isn't on here, because the result looks nonsensical.
And of course, it could just be a mistake. Stuff happens.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3higher productivity notwithstanding (!)xxxCMJ_Trans
5with increased productivity
Xenoscript
5 -1in spite of increased productionAlma Piric
4even though productivity per person is increasingHoward Corlett
3quite apart from the fact that employee productivity has risenTerry Moran
2even with (employee?) productivity on the increase
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trotz steigender Produktivität
in spite of increased production


Explanation:
Those two words have different meanings. Mit means with and trotz means in spite of.

Alma Piric
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: I think everybody realises that! More seriously, Produktivität doesn't mean production.
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trotz steigender Produktivität
with increased productivity


Explanation:
You are right. It should be "mit" and not "trotz" since it says about a positive effect of the new system.

Xenoscript
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
31 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend: Das ist vielmehr wahrscheinlich. Ein offensichtlicher Lapsus!
49 mins

disagree  Orla Shanaghy: 'trotz' does make sense here - see next response.
3 hrs

disagree  Laura Terrett: I'm with Orla on this one
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher productivity notwithstanding (!)


Explanation:
If you think about the whole thing, there is no reason NOT to translate "despite" as "despite": In the past, production costs kept on increasing. Now they are falling and we can all see that, even though staff are expected to be more productive, our new production system is having a positive effect.

OK - I've added words but the idea is that when you ask workers to boost their productivity, it can have negative effects (resistance...) but here, despite the fact that they have to work harder, everybody seems to agree that the system is working well.
HTH
Chris

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Orla Shanaghy
2 hrs

agree  Laura Terrett
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trotz steigender Produktivität
quite apart from the fact that employee productivity has risen


Explanation:
This may be what the writer intended, though it could have been better put. With (the greatest) respect to other answerers, simply translating "trotz" as any of its normal equivalents isn't on here, because the result looks nonsensical.
And of course, it could just be a mistake. Stuff happens.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trotz steigender Produktivität
even though productivity per person is increasing


Explanation:
This is my version. I think the sense is that the new production system is having positive effects even though productivity is having the opposite effect.

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trotz steigender Produktivität
even with (employee?) productivity on the increase


Explanation:
yet another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122